Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert from LPSTR to LPCWSTR and LPSTR to char*

Posted on 2004-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
6,103 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
Could somebody provide me an URL or a sample code to convert a LPSTR string to LPCWSTR and from LPSTR string to char*.

Thanks in advance,
Pampa
0
Comment
Question by:pampa34
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 10804438
windows project can use the MultiByteToWideChar API function to convert an ANSI string to a UNICODE string.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 10804448
No conversion is required for converting a LPSTR to char*.

Example:

      LPSTR str1 = "Hello World";
      char* str2 = str1;
      char  str3[33];
      strcpy(str3, str1);
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 300 total points
ID: 10804467
Example:
void Function(void)
{
   char dataBuff[] = "abcdefghijklmnopq";

   wchar_t pwsz[sizeof(dataBuff)*2];
   MultiByteToWideChar(CP_ACP, 0, dataBuff, strlen(dataBuff), pwsz, sizeof(pwsz));
   LPCWSTR Data = pwsz;
}

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:AlexFM
AlexFM earned 300 total points
ID: 10805403
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hyperon
ID: 10808972
you should be able to simply typecast them eg.

LPCWSTR mylpcwstr = (LPCWSTR) mylpstr;
char *mypchar = (char *) mylpstr;

this has always worked for me :)
0