Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mapping printers in win2003 enviroment

Posted on 2004-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Server : win2003 active directory
clients : XP Pro Roaming mandatory profiles enabled.

I am doing some work for a school and cannot find any answers to the following problem. Basically we want the users when logging on to  a computer in the ICT suite to be default to the network laser printer, but when they log onto the computers in thier classes we want to default to the local printer but still have the option to print to the laser.

Is there a way of doing this ??
0
Comment
Question by:premierfarnell
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 500 total points
ID: 10804473
Hi,

You can install printers in the login script by using the

net use lpt1 \\servername\printername

command to create a share to a printer. You can alo use Kixstart to add a printer connection to a user. You can even make a printer the default printer for a user.

I think you'd have to create a group of computers where the default printer of the ICT users are installed. It should be something like.

If "computername" is "part of pc group" Then

Addprinterconnection \\servername\printername
setdefaultprinter \\servername\printername

But if you would to pull this one off, you have to use Kixtart. Just go to the link below to see how Kixtart works..

http://www.kixtart.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:premierfarnell
ID: 10804716
Is there a way to do this with VB rather than kixscript ?? also what would be the impact of this with roaming profiles ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10805043
I don't know how vbscript works in a startup script or logon script.

We use Kixtart and it works fine with Romaing profiles. The only thing the roaming profiles keeps track of is the connection with the printer.

I guess that this is possible in VB, but don't ask me how, i'm no VB specialist.

Also, besides adding printers through the login script, you can also delete the printers through the login script..
I'm sure you'll have your reasons why to work with VB, but in my opinion Kixtart is the way to go. It's free and especially written for Microsoft. It's also easy to use for everyone. Hell, i can't actually code a lot, but i can figgure out Kixtart..
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jamesreddy
jamesreddy earned 500 total points
ID: 10805432
Set WshNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
WshNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\PrintServer1\Xerox300"
WshNetwork.SetDefaultPrinter "\\PrintServer1\Xerox300"

Pretty simple.  Keep the following link handy if you do VB scripting:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/scriptcenter/default.mspx


Under that link there are a whole host of scripts you can use for just printing for various purposes.  I posted that link below as well:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/scriptcenter/printing/default.mspx

Hope that helps.

James
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11372762
Agree
0