Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scheduling DTS Package execution error

Posted on 2004-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a DTS Package.The package sends mail.

When I execute the package interactively, it sends the mail with out error. However, when the package is scheduled through SQLAgent, I get the error.

The problem seems to be when a DTS package is executed from the Scheduler. The use is getting a MAPI 273 error. See below:
DTSRun: Loading...

DTSRun: Executing...

DTSRun OnStart: DTSStep_DTSSendMailTask_1

DTSRun OnError: DTSStep_DTSSendMailTask_1, Error = -2147220352 (80040480)

Error string: Logon failed: MapiLogonEx Failed due to MAPI error 273: MAPI Logon failed.

Error source: Microsoft Data Transformation Services (DTS) Package

Help file: sqldts80.hlp

Help context: 9100

Error Detail Records:



Error: -2147220352 (80040480); Provider Error: 0 (0)

Error string: Logon failed: MapiLogonEx Failed due to MAPI error 273: MAPI Logon failed.

Error source: Microsoft Data Transformation Services (DTS) Package

Help file: sqldts80.hlp

Help context: 9100

0
Comment
Question by:yilmazonur
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
danblake earned 2000 total points
ID: 10804543
However, when the package is scheduled through SQLAgent, I get the error.
This is one of two problems: (Specific to MAPI logon failing:...)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;288438&Product=sql2k


When running interactivly you will be using your current Loged in credentials, when scheduled you use the security account as defined by SQL Agent.  (I suspect your problem is the first one of these two, and not the second article for a fix..)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;269074&Product=sql2k
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:edwardsearch
ID: 10804566
Yes. Please check your security accounts
- Edward
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 12226872
Just a followup...

I had this same problem on a SQL Server here.  After exhausting every possibility and checking every configuration, on a hunch I went into the DTS SendMail task, and just re-selected the same profile (making sure to actually click it in the drop-down, even though it was the only one on the list).  This solved the problem, despite the fact that I didn't *really* change anything.

0