Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i lost my EXISTING hard disk PARTITION on run mkfs command:(((

Posted on 2004-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
HI EXPERTS,

i made a stupid mistake on use of parted command; and lost all of data on my hard FAT32 partition.

i run this command : mkfs 4 fat32   and i had forgotten that 4 is an existing fat32 partition with some data on it.

is it possible to recover my data?

can anybody help me?

best regards
man_shahi
0
Comment
Question by:man_shahi
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10804552
Hi man_shahi,

Boot into windows and use one of the data recover tools listed at the following link
http:Q_20742329.html#9385907

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:man_shahi
ID: 10804636
i have used norton unerase before, but it find more than 5000 txt file with 4kb in size that never usefull.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
stefan73 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10824885
Hi man_shahi,
> it find more than 5000 txt file with 4kb in size
That's because your FAT is gone. All interlinking between blocks is dead.

Cheers,
Stefan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:man_shahi
ID: 10839702
i got it.

i can't recover my hard disk at all; and there isn't any software that can analyze the blocks and find the relation between them.

but i wonder that if mkfs is distroyed my data, why it hasn't any warning message?
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 10839744
You can still try some tool which recovers file system information ... If the information has been over written (which it seems has been) then there may not be anything left to do

>i wonder that if mkfs is distroyed my data, why it hasn't any warning message?
None of the commands in linux would normally warn you that you are removing/over writing something ... they assume that you know what you are doing ... You can click ok by mistake but it is hard to type mkfs and filesystem type and other info by mistake ;o)

That is one of the reasons why root prompt should be handled with care
0