Solved

Reformat & ReInstall Win2000 Pro

Posted on 2004-04-12
14
2,017 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi all,

I have just installed windows 2000 pro onto a new hard drive. I can get into windows but I cannot format one of the partitioned drives I created. I think it was because I never ran FDisk, all I did was boot from the boot disks and followed the instructions.

What I want to do now is 'start again' and reformat and reintall win2k properly this time (with FDisk if necessary)

Because I have just created it I will not lose any information formating it so "backing up" data is not necessary.

What I would like to know are the proper steps I have to take to reformat and reinstall windows 2000.

I have a 80 G hard disk and would like to partition the disk into 3 drives.

Thanks,
The Del
0
Comment
Question by:Del_Boy_ie
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Boot from the cd.
Setup will load
Have Setup remove all partitions.
Then recreate them.
Then format
Then install...

Detailed instructions:

http://www.blackviper.com/Articles/OS/Install2kPro/install2kpro1.htm
http://www.windowsreinstall.com/install/win2k/installw2k/index.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Perform a Fresh Install of Windows 2000

First Steps

Ensure You Have the Valid Windows 2000 Unlock Code
Ensure Youve Backed up all important data from your PC (remember your Favourites folder, My Documents and anything else you would be upset to loose)
Think of an Administrator Password YOU WONT FORGET
Ensure You have AT Least Your Modem Drivers and internet Account Details (Then you can download any drivers "You Thought You Had!")

Arm Yourself With a Cup of Coffee!

1. Will your PC Boot from The CD (Check in your BIOS Settings under Boot Order) and place your CDROM as the first boot device. Then Reeboot, When prompted press any key to start the installation.

2. If your PC will not boot from the CDROM, you will need a either a Win98 Boot Disk or the set of W2K Boot Disks (These can be created on another PC by running makeboot.exe from the  Windows 2000 CDROM.)

3. As Part of the Win 2000 Setup you can delete any existing partitions on the Drive, but if this fails (Youve had some weired Ugandan Linux on it For Example) You can use the FDISK.EXE application from your boot disk to delete any existing partitions.

FDISK Walkthough http://harmsy.freeuk.com/easyfdisk/

If this fails you may want to completely flatten the drive and remove all info, if so use killdisk

KILLDISK http://www.killdisk.com/

5. You should now be able to Carry out Step 1 or 2

6. Follow the Excellent Walkthrough at BlackViper.com for screen shots and configuration options
http://www.blackviper.com/Articles/OS/Install2kPro/install2kpro1.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
appols for reposting the blackviper link - it is the best :)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
No appols necessary Pete. ;)
gmta
0
 

Author Comment

by:Del_Boy_ie
Comment Utility
Thanks guys for your replies,

I have the boot disks for Windows2000 pro, and I can get into setup and everything, but the main problem I want solved is that the blackviper website dows not address is that:

I have an 80 Gig hard disk, I want to partition it into 3 drives: 5 GIG (for where I will install Windows 2000 pro), 30Gig and 45Gig.

I want to format all 3 drives not just the drive that I am installing windows onto.

Thanks
Also Is there any rules I have to adhere to when doing this (primary partitions/extended partitions/logical drives)??

Cheers
Del

0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 120 total points
Comment Utility
not a problem look at another great blokes website ROFL http://homepage.ntlworld.com/pete.long007/FDISK/FDISK2/fdiskadv.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Del_Boy_ie
Comment Utility
Pete that website of yours is absolute gold, its really good at explaining it step by step,
I just have 2 last question however:

In the website it says boot from a "Windows 98 Second Edition Boot Disk" does it matter that I am reformatting from Windows 2000 pro and Installing Windows 2000 pro??

If it does not matter, do these sould like the steps I should take:
1. Boot from the Disk
2. At the MS Windows 98 Startup Menu, Select Option 3: - Start Computer without CD-ROM support
3. This puts you into the command prompt. A:>
4. Type fdisk - to bring you to MS Windows 98 Fixed Disk Setup Program

Cheers,
Del
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
Take a look at Win2K's Disk Manager, if you are not too finicky it will probably partition (and format) any way you want to within reason. It is under administrative tools.  Consider relabeling drives with it as well, especially if you have CD.

> Also Is there any rules I have to adhere to

Basically, Four partition limit per HD, and just the 26 letters of alphabet, that will be needed for more the HD.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Listen to SunBow. Partitioning unallocated space and formatting and such can be carried out from win2000 - no need to reinstall just because of that - use disk manager.
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zanus123 earned 130 total points
Comment Utility
Ok what I would do is take the Win2000 CD and boot from it.....
then you'll go through all this junk....installing drivers to RAM and all that
then it will ask if you accept ...blah blah blah.....
When it asks you if you would like to install Windows press the respective button for it
Then it will say....which drive do you want to install it to..
From here you should be able to choose format drives and delete partition and stuff like that...

First you'll want to format all your existing drives...
Then you'll go back to the drives menu and choose create partition
For your first partition you'll put 5120 for the capacity
then go back and create another one with the capacity as 30720
go back create a last one with 46080 Capacity
Those numbers might not be right depending on if Windows takes out 4 mb from your 80gigs or not
to get the right numbers just take how many gigs you want and multiply it by 1024
when you get down to the last partition it should tell you how much space you have left and that amount should be the same as
your calculation.

Once you've created your partitions select the partition you want to install Windows to which would be the 5 mb one
and then it will ask you if you want to format it.....
Decide whether you want it to be FAT32 or NTFS
NTFS is more compatible with most things having to do with NT
and FAT32 helps when you want to go back to Windows 98.  That's the only thing I've ever seen
If you ever want to go back to Windows 98 or even use Windows 98 stuff and you have NTFS
then you screwed.  

After it has formatted it will install windows
you now that procedure I hope
then when windows is completely installed
go to my computer and find your other drives
right click them and go to format
Again....decide NTFS or FAT
do that one at a time for both of them and your finished
walla


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zanus123
Comment Utility
I forgot to add earlier in that post that after you format all your "old" drives you'll have to delete the partitions
and THEN create new ones
sorry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ikram_Bohra
Comment Utility
Hi Del,

better still ...rather than rebuilding your hard drive with the desired partitioned, firstly there is no need to reformat the hard drive and start again there is software available thet will allow you to create paritions when even after you have installed windows on your machine...

if you look at
http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/

You can search for the software on trialing web sites and is downloadable from other free downloable services

hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Del_Boy_ie
Comment Utility
Thanks you guys for all your posts, the advice was brilliant form everybody,

I have been messing around with the hard drive installing windows and linux and stuff, so I am kinda getting to understand all ins and outs of it.

I will probalbly have to killdisk it now with all the messin I have been doing with it. Thanks PeteLong for that AND to his great tutorial on partitioning the partitioning the hard drive - very good for beginners!!

Thanks to Zanus123 I kinda followed the steps you provided - but at the point where I get to install windows there was no option to format any drive. Other than that, the steps were exactly what I needed.
I wonder did I have to format the drive after I partitioned it with fdisk - because I didn't!

Cheers to all,
Del
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
ThanQ
0