Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XML serialization/deserialization

Posted on 2004-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
How do I suppress XML Serialization from encoding the < and > 
signs to &lt; ang &gt; ? I pass XML into COM+ component and it returns result XML via Message Queue. But  < and > signs of the presult XML are replaced by &lt;
and &gt; and I cannot to deserialize xml into my objects. I can not understand where replacement is occurred...

Thank you, Dmitri
0
Comment
Question by:DemyanikDN
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
GoodJun earned 500 total points
ID: 10805236
do a httpdecoding before run the xml deserialization.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DemyanikDN
ID: 10805522
It is not web application and I don't want to reference Web namespace.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rminnich
rminnich earned 500 total points
ID: 10806254
I'm not sure if you can suppress the encoding of lt ang gt, but can your application change them back upon deserialization?  I'm thinking of using String.Replace(string, string) to convert &lt; to a < and &gt; to a >
 
0