[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to remove the little Close button when using ManualDock

Posted on 2004-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have an application that docks forms onto a Tpanel (Outlook style...menu on left, contents on right)


My question is when ManualDock is used, it creates the little thin line at the top of the form with a small close button.

How do I prevent this close button from appearing, as I close all forms programatically.

Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:coracleit
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mokule
ID: 10805005
I don't try it. Just a guess.
What about setting

BorderIcons.biSystemMenu := False;
0
 

Author Comment

by:coracleit
ID: 10805044
I wish it was that simple .. thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Johnjces earned 120 total points
ID: 10806462
Try this:

EnableMenuItem(GetSystemMenu(Handle, False), SC_CLOSE, MF_BYCOMMAND or MF_GRAYED);

Works for me on normal forms.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tanghz
ID: 10806472
If you are using Delphi 7, you can change the Form.border:=None,
Maybe you also need to look at the help related to Form.UseDockManager


good luck
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 13187030
The code snippet I provided DOES hide the close (X) button, so to the site admins... not sure what else to recommend.

John
0