Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Certificate Server on Windows 2003

Posted on 2004-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
6,131 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-12
Clients visiting the sites that use certificates from my server are getting this error when they view the certificate:

The issuer of this certificate could not be found.

What is causing this and how do I fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:KaiserSose
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JaniceLaw earned 1400 total points
ID: 10805318
Did you setup your Certificate Server as a standalone CA?

If this is the case then it sounds like your clients are not recoginizing your server as a valid issuer. If they are internal to your organization and they can access your server, you can get them to open the url http://yourserver/certsrv (they would have to authenticate to the server) and select "Download a CA certificate, certificate chain, or CRL" and "install this CA certificate chain".
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:KaiserSose
ID: 10805337
Yeah, its a standalone CA.  These webservers are not on a domain so I couldn't install as online.   These are web clients, so I can't have everyone go to that site do download the CA chain.  Is that something that can even be fixed?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:XionNET
XionNET earned 600 total points
ID: 10805645
No. The only real way is to get a 3rd party certificate. Web broswers have a set list of CAs, and you can buy certificates from them. Try out http://freessl.com for pretty cheap SSL certs. Otherwise, they will have do install your certificate into their browser manually.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itamt
ID: 13250795
I am running certificate services on Windows 2003, internal computers dont get any errors, external gets an error saying unable to verify with certificate authority.
What ports needs to be open to verify for it?

Thanks
0