Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Recovering emails when deleted from client

Posted on 2004-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
We are running exchange 2003. A user has deleted some good mail from her inbox. I had read where you can recover deleted emails from the exchange server. How do you do that?
0
Comment
Question by:pcspcs
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rj-smith earned 750 total points
ID: 10805385
You might be thinking of the ability to recover deleted items using Outlook. If so, open the Outlook client and select "Deleted Items" in the folder view, then select, "Recover Deleted Items" from the Tools menu.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dstoker509
ID: 10805682
If you have the exchange server setup to save deleted items for a period of time, here is the end-user's process: http://www.mylivevault.com/webhelp/TSK/rs_exchange_2K_exch.asp

To setup your exchange server to keep deleted items or mailboxes for a period of time, read this: http://www.mylivevault.com/webhelp/TSK/bk_exchange_2K_exch.asp

If you need to use the Recovery Storage group, here is a good article: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/library/ue2k3rsg.mspx
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 10805691
Follow the instuctions of, r-j-smith for Outlook 2002 and later, but keep in mind, that you have to set a retention time within exchange server (keep deleted mails for xx days). You can set it within your information store properties. If this option is not set, the mails are deleted, whenever the online defrag in run on exchange server.

Also you can use Outlook Web Access (for older Outlook Versions), open OWA
http://yourservername/exchange
Goto to Links - Options and at the end of the page, you have a button to see and recover deleted items.
0