Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conditional Forwarding in DNS running on Solaris

Posted on 2004-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi Experts,

I have a DNS running on Solaris which is a internal DNS server in my org. Also have a external DNS Server which is also running on solaris connected to internet.
Now i have a new win2k3 active directory dns server setup. My internal Solaris DNS server forward all the queries to external dns server to resolve in case of the records which is not there with in.
New Win2K3 dns domain name is corp.nbd.com. I want my internal Unix DNS Server to forward any query related to corp domain to this Win2K3 DNS server and then to External DNS Server.
Can anyone help me to configure this?

Thanks in Advance

Regds
Navadeepan
0
Comment
Question by:navdeepan
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alf666 earned 200 total points
ID: 10805473
Assuming you're using bind as a nameserver, in your named.conf :

        zone "corp.tld" {
                type forward ;
                forward only ;
                forwarders { win2k_ip_addr ; } ;
        } ;

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 10807685
> My internal Solaris DNS server forward all the queries to external dns server ..
simply replace the "external dns server" by your win2k3 dns server
0