Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network equipment question(s)

Posted on 2004-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Greetings:

I need information on the new USB 2.0 equipment.

Is it correct for me to assume that if I buy a USB 2.0 card that plugs into a PCI slot, it will operate at the full potential of.... 60MBs?

If I buy a 4-port USB 2.0 PCI card and plug 3 USB 1.0 devices into it and plug 1 USB 2.0 device into it, will the USB 2.0 device operate at it's full potential?  In other words, will the USB 1.0 devices affect the speed of the whole card?

Karl
0
Comment
Question by:KarlAibling
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 10836514
A USB2.0 card will run at full spec, which is 480 Mbits (or 60MBytes).  If you have 4 ports and one has a USB 2.0 device and the others have USB 1.0, they will not slow down the USB 2.0 device.

Be sure to update your OS with needed patches:
WinXP USB patch
http://www.usbman.com/winxpusbguide.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlynch24
ID: 10837254
The USB 2.0 standard is 480mbits. The USB hub if it is a true USB 2.0 rated HUB will autodetect the USB type of the device you connect to it and will assign the correct bandwidth. So, yes your 2.0 device will receive the higher bandwidth (however, there are many factors affecting the overall process like your software stacks, cpu load, bus load, etc.., so you will more likely get rates closer to -3 ports at 1.1 (12mbits for 36 total minus mbits, leaving somewhere in the neighborhood of 444mbits -NOTE: in real world it will be less because of all the foregoing factors) while your 1.0 and 1.1 devices will get their full allocation.  Check USB.org for more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KarlAibling
ID: 10845822
Collander:  Many thanks for your straight answser.  'ppreciate it.

mlynch24:  Thank you for your input.  Items noted!  

Karl
0