Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sony Touchpad Conflict with USB Mouse

Posted on 2004-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,204 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a Sony laptop with an APR touchpad and a docking station; operating system is XP.  I purchased a Microsoft wireless keyboard and mouse, connected them through the docking station's USB port and loaded the Microsoft Intellipoint software.  The keyboard works fine and the Intellipoint software says the mouse signal strength and battery strength are good but the mouse does not work.  I've tried updating the APR drivers from the sony sight, loaded Microsofts SP 1 to get the latest USB support, tried disabling the touchpad using the Sony Notebook setup - nothing works.  I'm sure I could uninstall the touchpad driver every time I attach to the docking station, but this would be a pain.  Can anyone help?

 
0
Comment
Question by:srickman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10805777
A quick question

a) Have you made sure that the USB mouse works in another computer ?

b) Have you tested the mouse putting in different USB ports ?

unplug the mouse , plug it back and restart the machine and check windows xp recognises it.
So your laptop doesnot have any USB port by itself .. If yes  , try those ports
0
 

Author Comment

by:srickman
ID: 10805880
I have not tried the mouse on another computer - I'll try that later today.

I have tested different USB ports, including usb port on laptop itself.  I uplugged the mouse, plugged it back in and restarted.  XP recognizes a usb 'composite' device because it's a keyboard and mouse combination through one USB plug.  Again, the keyboard works the mouse does not.  The sony laptop keeps making the ALPS touchpad the driver for the mouse.  I've read elsewhere that I should disable the ps/2 port in the bios, but the bios does not have this as an election.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
VaioMan earned 750 total points
ID: 10818573
I am not sure if you could get it to work on your laptop.
I use to have Logitech wireless keyboard and mice on my Sony laptop, it worked fine
Logitech has 2 usb connectors -one for keyboard and one for mice.
I could use both mice and touchpad at the same time
You could call Sony tech support and ask them if this type of keyboard works with Vaio laptops
Good luck
VaioMan
0
 

Author Comment

by:srickman
ID: 10824178
I returned the Microsoft USB keyboard and mouse and got a Logitech USB keyboard and mouse.  Worked perfectly the first time.  Sony and MSFT better figure this one out.

Thanks
0