?
Solved

Contacts issue - Urgent

Posted on 2004-04-12
11
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I formated my machine re-installed ms outlook and opened my pst file the thing is I can go to contacts and see all my contacs but when I try to write a e-mail and start writing the persons e-mail address it does not pull the person's e-mail information or if I try to hit to: button it does not show my contacts, any help please.

Thanks
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10805812
Try this
right-click on "contacts" on the left view
go to "properties"
go to "outlook address book"
and check "show this folder as an email address book"

now compose  a new message. click on TO and check if it will pull the addresss
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10805823
Also enable this
open outlook
go to tools --> options --> Email options --> advanced email options
and check "suggest names while completing to, cc and Bcc fields

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robinluo earned 2000 total points
ID: 10805829
you might need to do two things:

1. Go back to your email profile settings, (where you add pst back to your outlook), add "Outlook Address Book" as service

2. Open Outlook, right click on your contact folder, from the popup menu select "properties", then select "Outlook address book" tab, and select "show this folder as email address book"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10806300
Ok, now just another question I have the signature setup before I format may drive I still have a copy of my drive is there a way to import my old signature?

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10806329
jdff,

If you had used word as email editor , then it would be in normal.dot file.
If you had custom signature , check here

Drive:\Documents and Settings\Username\Application Data\Microsoft\Signatures

Also one more thing your initial question was about contacts and this signature according to me is a totally different one. It wont solve the purpose of EE if this question goes to PAQ ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10808955
Sunray, first I would like to thank you for being so prompt and accurate.

In regards the points once again I have no problems we comes to it, so I'll open another question and I'll be more than happy to accept your comment. The reason why I did not open another issue is cause sometimes I'm in action and I like to solve the issue ride away as fast as I can instead having to go to the process of opening another question, and that happens usual when I post urgent. But don't worry I'll always recognize the experts effort with the deserved points.

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10809641
Jdff,

I am not sure which suggestion solved your issue.. did the second pt of robinluo solved the problem.. Why i am wondering is that I had given the similar suggestion

Regarding this
>> start writing the persons e-mail address it does not pull the person's e-mail information

My second suggestion should give the answer .. Not sure if you had looked at it

Thirdly , I am not here for pts. I would like to see the purpose of EE getting solved. I can truely understand your position of getting things solved quickly but what you should also understand that if a person is going to search for a signature question he may not find a look at this one cos the subject is talking about contacts. Also since you always give 500 pt, lot of chances that many experts would be here to help you as soon as possible...

0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 10809689
Sunray robinluo solved my problem and your answer about the signatures also, thats why I posted a second thread so you would receive the points.

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10809696
Thank you jdff.. I didnot know about adding that "address book" as service

robinluo,, sorry for questioning abt your suggestion
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 10810101
That's ok, sunray. I don't know if there is away to split my points cause you also solved part of the problem.

Anyway, we need people like you here who is always willing to help.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10810709
That;s ok robinluo.. I was just wondering what was not correct in my suggestion .. that is all

Thanks for the cooperation
0