Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Unexpected Error has Occurred" when I press the send button on MS Outlook

Posted on 2004-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
2,810 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Whenever I press send in my outlook I get the message "Unexpected error has occurred".  Then I press OK, it just sends me back to my email editor screen.  It doesn't crash on me, nor gives me an error number.  The email I was trying to send included 2 MS Word attachment.  The size for those attachments are 114KB, and 255KB.
0
Comment
Question by:mnhim
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 200 total points
ID: 10806031
does the error occur when you try to send without any attachments?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10806147
What version of outlook have you got ?


Does it happen in all the email accounts that you have got (assuming you have more than one)

Disable firewall or any anti-spam software temporarily and check if it would work

Make sure you donot have set rules or add-ins that might cause this issue

Try doing "Detect and repair" going to help menu before sending the email and check if it will solve the issue

Try going inside outlook in safe mode (start --> run --> outlook /safe) and try sending message.. Check if that would work

Also check for virus and spyware in your system
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnhim
ID: 10806763
I am using Outlook 2002, from the MS Office XP CD.  I have already tried reinstalling Office, then tried reinstalling just Outlook.  As well as sending it without any attachments.  We have over 3,000 computers in the organization, and just 1 computer is having this problem.  It was working fine earlier that day then replied to an email and received that error.

I searched Microsoft Knowledge Base and only received answers pertaining to Outlook Express.

I've only done reinstalling over the old application, never did an uninstall.  If I have to uninstall, is there a way to only uninstall Outlook.
0