Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where can I find Microsoft Project OLEDB driver (9.0 or 10.0)

Posted on 2004-04-12
9
Medium Priority
?
2,566 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Can anyone tell me where to download the oledb driver for Microsoft Project 2000?  Specifically, I'm writing an application in C++ using ADO / OLEDB.  I'm using provider string of "Provider=Microsoft.Project.OLEDB.9.0; Project Name=c:\\somefile.mpp".  I have MDAC 2.8 load on my XP (pro, sp1) computer, but for the life of me I can't locate a Microsoft Project OLEDB driver.

I've searched Microsoft.com to death.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:nasoco
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10806255
there normally held where you installed Microsoft Office

e.g.

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office

0
 

Author Comment

by:nasoco
ID: 10806565
I appreciate the info, but I don't know which files are for the OLEDB provider for Project. There are 442 files (including subdirectories) in my Office directory.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 10806711
Actually, you probably want to use the Provider=Microsoft.JET.OLEDB.4.0  (there is not a separate Provider for Project).  Then you specify the DataSource as the Project file:

connection string would look like:

"Provider=Microsoft.JET.OLEDB.4.0; DataSource=c:\somefile.mpp"

I am reasonably sure that that should work, though I do not have Project on this machine, so I can't test it to be certain.

There is NOT a 9.0 version of the OLEDB data provider, the newest version is the JET.OLeDB.4.0 provider.

AW
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:nasoco
ID: 10806911
Sorry, the mpp file format is not readable with the JET engine.  I already tried that.  All the info that I'm getting from my searches is telling me to use the above mentioned provider string.  I just can't figure out what files constitute the Microsoft.Project.OLEDB.9.0 package.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Warren earned 200 total points
ID: 10821027
Hi nasoco

Haven't got project here, but found this technet article suggesting: Look in the Microsoft Project 2000 CD in the folder \Pfiles\MSOffice\Office\ProjDB.htm

may help:

Source : http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/project/project2000/reskit/5upgrade.mspx

For more information the Microsoft Project database structure and about creating and updating project data directly in the database while maintaining the consistency and integrity of the data, see the file ProjDB.htm located on the Microsoft Project 2000 CD in the folder \Pfiles\MSOffice\Office\ProjDB.htm.

For more information on using Microsoft Project with data access pages, see the file svrsetup.htm located on the Microsoft Project 2000 CD in the folder \Pjcentrl\HELP\1033.

OLE-DB is a specification for a set of data access interfaces that enables many data stores in an enterprise to work seamlessly together. Microsoft Project 2000 is a read-only OLE-DB provider. This makes it possible for other applications to easily access Microsoft Project's data, making it much easier to integrate project data in the enterprise. For more information on how to access Microsoft Project data through the Microsoft Project 2000 OLE DB Provider, see the file OLE_DB.htm located on the Microsoft Project 2000 CD in the folder \Pfiles\MSOffice\Office\ProjDB.htm. In addition to describing the OLE DB table structures, this document details some of the limitations and idiosyncrasies of the provider, describes how to access the table structure using data access pages, and provides sample ActiveX Data Objects (ADO) code.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasoco
ID: 10822384
Alan,

Thanks for the info.  That's exactly what I was looking for.  I appreciate your thorough explanation of each item.

Thanks,

Nasoco
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NIKALogic
ID: 13292153
I just downloaded MS Project 2003 trial to try and get to the files you are mentioning above. However, the files you are mentioning are not there. I have exact same problem - I need to be able to retrieve data from .mpp file. Could you advise on alternatives I may have to do this?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Biniamal
ID: 14927968
Hi Nasoco,

Have you found the answer for your problem. We are having the same problem. If you have found the answer, please post it.

Bini
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lsdillard
ID: 15143903
After much searching myself, I found the files in the locale directory within office.
..pfiles/Microsoft Office/OFFICE11/1033/PJOLEDB.HTM
..pfiles/Microsoft Office/OFFICE11/1033/PJDB.HTM
0