Solved

Sharing Outlook Calendar between 2000 and XP Pro

Posted on 2004-04-12
8
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am sharing a calendar from a 2000 pro machine to a XP Pro machine.  When I schedule an all day appointment from the 2000 machine it appears on two subsequent days on the XP machine.  I am using Office 2000, we do not have an exchange server, I have made sure the time/date is correct on both machines, and they are both set to the same time zone.  I had success with this method of calendar sharing when it was two 2000 machines.
0
Comment
Question by:gdaley2505
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 125 total points
ID: 10808455
>>>I am sharing a calendar from a 2000 pro machine to a XP Pro machine
What method are you using to share?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdaley2505
ID: 10812341
I am using Outlook's Net Folders, in Office 2000, on a mixed NT/2000 Domain.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10813777
Did this problem occur after brought in the XP machine or did it start more recently?

Have you tried using the Nfclean utility?

Using Nfclean to Reset Net Folders
NOTE: The following steps require that you locate files on your computer. If you are unsure of how to locate these files, see the "To Locate and Rename Files" section at the end of this article.

When the Net Folders option is selected in the Outlook section of the Windows Installer, a utility called Nfclean.exe is installed. To use Nfclean to reset the Net Folders structure, follow these steps:
Locate the Nfclean.exe utility.
Double-click Nfclean.exe to run the program. This utility provides no user interface. You may only see an hourglass pointer briefly.
Start Outlook and test Net Folders functionality
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gdaley2505
ID: 10813944
The problem did not start until I switched from two 2000 machines, to one XP one 2000.  Thanks for your help!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10814245
Considering how unreliable Net Folders can be, I would suggest another method, which you will need eventually to continue to share calendars etc without Exchange, as Outlook XP and up does not support Net Folders.  Here's a good place to start looking for alternatives: http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/share.htm#other

But!  Hopefully someone else here will have some ideas on what to try to get Net Folders to correctly work for you.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sgh_aba
ID: 11937013
We're having the same problem, only occurs as we deploy XP.  Modifications to the shared calandar by the XP clients change an all day event to 1:00am day1 to 1:am day1+1...

0