Solved

TNSLSNR.exe has a problem and has to close in WINDOWS XP pro SP1a

Posted on 2004-04-12
11
3,683 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
We need to use windows XP pro as an ORACLE Server, but LISTENER crash after first connection.


LSNRCTL> status
Conectßndose a (ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(PORT=1521))
ESTADO del LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LSIGRE
Versi¾n                   TNSLSNR for 32-bit Windows: Version 9.2.0.1.0 - Produc
tion
Fecha de Inicio           12-ABR-2004 10:44:33
Tiempo de Actividad                    0 dÝas 0 hr. 0 min. 16 seg.
Nivel de Rastreo          off
Seguridad                 OFF
SNMP                      OFF
Archivo de Parßmetros del Listener   D:\oracle\ora92\network\admin\listener.ora
Archivo Log del Listener      d:\oracle\ora92\network\log\lsigre.log
Recibiendo Resumen de Puntos Finales...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=mad003)(PORT=1521)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(PIPENAME=\\.\pipe\EXTPROC0ipc)))
Resumen de Servicios...
El servicio "PLSExtProc" tiene 1 instancia(s).
  La instancia "PLSExtProc", con estado UNKNOWN, tiene 1 manejador(es) para este
 servicio...
El comando ha terminado correctamente
LSNRCTL> status
Conectßndose a (ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(PORT=1521))
TNS-12547: TNS:contacto perdido
 TNS-12560: TNS:error del adaptador de protocolo
  TNS-00517: Contacto perdido
   32-bit Windows Error: 54: Unknown error

0
Comment
Question by:ruben_valenzuela
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 10806787

You may have a resource issue. Could you make sure that you have enough disk space and memory?

Although this link talks about Linux, it might apply to WinXP as well: http://www.idevelopment.info/data/Oracle/DBA_tips/Linux/LINUX_6.shtml


0
 

Author Comment

by:ruben_valenzuela
ID: 10807091
My listener.log have 33.kb and my hard drive 2.67Gb of free space.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ruben_valenzuela
ID: 10807137
I have 600Mb of memory free. Some comments suggest to use WINSockFIX but i don´t believe that.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:baonguyen1
ID: 10809943
Can you post the listener.ora file content ?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 10811381
Your listener has stopped suddenly and you get the following errors when you  
try to startup the listener again:
 
TNS 12547
TNS 12560
TNS 517
UNIX ERROR 32 Broken Pipe
 
You have verified the followings:
- You are using the correct listener.ora file.
- All tracing or logging parameters in listener.ora file are correct.
- All tracing or logging parameters in listener.ora file point to  
  directories that do exist.
- Listener.ora file has correct permissions: -rw-r--r--
 
 
Additional Search Words
-----------------------
 
start
 
Solution Description:
---------------------
 
Check the listener.log file. The default location on UNIX is under
$ORACLE_HOME/network/log directory.
 
The file could have reached it's maximum filesize limit. If this is the case,  
the listener can't write to this file anymore.
 
You need to delete or rename or archive the listener.log file, then attempt to  
restart the listener.
 
 
Solution Explanation:
---------------------
 
The listener is not able to write to the listener.log file anymore
as the file has already reached the maximum filesize limit on the  
operating system.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ruben_valenzuela
ID: 10814149
My Listener.ora is:

# LISTENER.ORA Network Configuration File: d:\oracle\ora92\network\admin\listener.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS_LIST =
        (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC0))
      )
      (ADDRESS_LIST =
        (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 192.168.1.60)(PORT = 1521))
      )
    )
  )

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = d:\oracle\ora92)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (GLOBAL_DBNAME = SIGRE)
      (ORACLE_HOME = d:\oracle\ora92)
      (SID_NAME = SIGRE)
    )
  )


and my tsnames.ora :


# TNSNAMES.ORA Network Configuration File: d:\oracle\ora92\network\admin\tnsnames.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

SIGRE =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 192.168.1.60)(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = SIGRE)
    )
  )

INST1_HTTP =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 192.168.1.60))(PORT = 1521))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = SHARED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = MODOSE)
      (PRESENTATION = http://HRService)
    )
  )

EXTPROC_CONNECTION_DATA =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC0))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SID = PLSExtProc)
      (PRESENTATION = RO)
    )
  )

Only for testing we install the same version of Oracle 9i in other machine winth Windows 2000 pro with Service Pack 4 in this case after the first user establish connection de LISTENER crash, but the first user can use the database without  problems.

Only for testing we install the same version of Oracle 9i in other machine winth Windows 2003 standar and we don't. have any problems.

Some idea about this problem, this OSs are incompatible with Oracle 9i or we need some updates ????

Thanks for your comments.

RUBEN

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 250 total points
ID: 10822652
Oracle 9i runs OK with Windows/2000. But you have to install Oracle 9i under Administrator acount.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:baonguyen1
baonguyen1 earned 250 total points
ID: 10826269
The listener file is correct. I suggest you recreate the listener service
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruben_valenzuela
ID: 10854488
Thanks for your answers.
0