?
Solved

W2K3 Terminal Services CAL Issues

Posted on 2004-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a W2K3 Server running Terminal Services.  It is the only server on the network.

I have it configured for 'Per User' licensing in the TS Licensing setup.

I have installed 3 User CALS, and installed 3 Device CALS.

When the first three devices hook up, they grab the Device CALs instead of the User CALs like I want them to.

Also, when they grab the Device CALs, it says they will expire in 60 days.

Two questions:

How I can force it to grab the User CALs instead of the Device ones?
Why are the Device ones expiring?

Thanks,

TN
0
Comment
Question by:tnorman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 10807268
Ok.  This is a little complicated.  Terminal Services licensing has nothing at all to do with per seat, or per server licensing.  The per seat, per server stuff is embedded into the standard CAL for the server and just provides the ability for a given computer to connect to a server.  ON TOP OF THAT, you need terminal services licenses to gain remote access to a system.  You should switch your server licensing to per server, and then I doubt you will have any further problems.

The Device CAL problem is because the server is looking for the individual CAL...and is unrelated to the Terminal Service CALS.  If they are logging in, then chances are that the user CALS are fine.

James
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10807709
Hello James!

tnorman,

TS Server 2003 requires a licensing server to be on a separate server.  I brought this issue up a the MVP Summit last week - since most companies have a sore point buying additional CALs nevermind another Server and Server license.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;828229&Product=winsvr2003

I'm getting a Whitepaper for you, but the link is bad - standby on that.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10807740
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 10808248
I forgot about that.  Good catch!  Thanks! I do remember reading that TS licensing has to be on a seperate server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnorman
ID: 10810477
Hello Gents...

The point about the TS server requiring its own server is incorrect.  However, that whitepaper link did answer my questions, so thanks for posting that.

My main concerns were the expiry dates, and why the User CAL didn't go down.  That whitepaper explained all that.

Thanks,

TN
0