Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Column Breaks in Crystal Reports

Posted on 2004-04-12
11
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an existing Crystal Report 8.5 report that has multiple columns in it.  I would like to be able to set column breaks in the report but I cannot see how you do that in Crystal.
0
Comment
Question by:porcrim
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 10806357
Hello porcrim,

I don't believe there is any facility to do this in CR.

Pete
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10806553
Agree with Pete.  You may be able to use subreports though depending on what it is you want to accomplish...
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 336 total points
ID: 10807803
I can't think of any way either except with subreports or perhaps groups.

I don't think either will really solve your problem unless you use subreports in columns

Detail Section
Sub1                        Sub2                    Sub3                 Sub4

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:porcrim
ID: 10825174
I might not have given enough details in my original explanation.  The issue that I am having is with keeping grouped data together in a multi-column report.  My report has four groupings (Name,Type, Provider, and Address).  I would like my four groupings to render in the same column but what is happening is that on some records the Name and Type are orphaned at the bottom of one column while the Provider and Address are at the top of the next column.  Is there anyway to keep the data together in one column.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10825263
I think that's a better explanation and we understand better what you want.  Unfortunately I think the answer is still that you can't do it.  AFAIK there's no way to control the multicolumn breaks...
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10829530
I would agree with frodoman.  

Have you tried using the KEEP TOGETHER options in the section format?  They sometimes cause more problems than they solve and I don't know how they will react with columns.

Can you give a sample of what is wrong?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 332 total points
ID: 10833191
porcrim,

There is a technique that is sometimes used to restrict the number of lines on a page which MIGHT be applicable here.
The basis of it is that you have a set of empty detail lines which correspond in total to the number of lines you need to print the stuff you want to keep together.

So if your four groups have a fixed size (a fixed number of lines) then in the outermost group you have multiple empty group footer sections, which, if printed, would force you into the next column - where you would print the first group header for the next group.
To achieve this you have to count every line you print and then use a conditional suppression formula in the extra group footers so that they only print if you are near to the bottom of the column (if the line count > some defined value).
The line count has to be reset to zero if the lines are printed or if you throw a page.

I am guessing that this technique should work with columns but I have never tried it.  Clearly it is not something to be undertaken lightly.

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:porcrim
ID: 10833675
Here is a layout of the problem.  I would like to keep all HOSPITAL data grouped together in a column.  Single records per column are not desirable.  Eliminating orphaned data is though.

Thanks,

Matt

(Column 1)            (Column 2)

HOSPITAL 1            Provider

Practice Type            Address

Provider

Addresss


HOSPITAL 2            HOSPITAL 4

Practice Type            Practice Type                  

Provider                            Provider

Addresss                            Addresss


HOSPITAL 3            HOSPITAL 5

Practice Type            Practice Type

                  Provider
                  
                  Address
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 332 total points
ID: 10833733
If the number of lines for each hospital is fixed (as shown in your example) you might just try sizing your page & font so that exactly three hospitals & subordinate records fit vertically - that way regardless of how many there are you shouldn't have any breaks in the middle of a hospital...

If the number of lines for each hospital varies then unfortunately it's back to saying that you can't do it...
0