Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PowerPoint - Copy Slide Master

Posted on 2004-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,339 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
In PowerPoint 2000, how can I COPY a slide master from one presentation to another?
0
Comment
Question by:jasimon9
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 10808108
You should save your changes to a new template on which to base any new presentations that need this new slide master.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 10808901
Up until now, this is what I have alway done. However, I have a set of presentations that were used by another instructior that I am "recylcing" and would like to change the Slide Master in an easier way. So what I am looking for is something like "Import Slide Master" if it exists.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
GearyTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 10810366
Hi Jasimon,

You could open both presentations, go to the one that has the master you like, go to the master slide, click Edit -> Select All, then Edit -> Copy; Go to your other presentation, open the slide master and paste the copied master in.

There's no import that I know of, but I use this method frequently.
0