Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sun box with no monitor

Posted on 2004-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have this sun box that needs to be fired up but i don't have a monitor for it. I need to change the ip so we can ssh into it. I hear you can use a laptop as a monitor. I even have a cable that is usb to ps2 to 25 pin female with a 25 pin gender changer which plugs into the back of the sun box. is this correct? do i have to use a program to connect to the sun box? what do i do?
0
Comment
Question by:gharnett
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 10806298
Its seems to me that if you expect any sort of accurate answer, you'd take a minute to specify EXACTLY what this "sun box" is. I daresay that the answer will vary from, say, a Sun SparcStation 10 to an Ultra 30 to an E5500. WHICH ONE do you have? We're Experts, not mindreaders.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fim32 earned 225 total points
ID: 10806299
doable, assuming the cable that is usb to ps2 shows up on your laptop as a serial port?  you'll need a null-modem adapter, the 25 pin gender changer won't help much.

then, you'd use hyperterm, or some other serial port utility, 9600-8-n-1

hit enter a couple of times, and you'll get a console prompt.  if you don't get anytihing, then there's a cable problem, or the serial port isn't on.  if you get garbage, then check your baud settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gharnett
ID: 10807050
so i was able to connect the modem using the usb serial adapter. i now get an ok prompt. how do i connect to the sun box? what is a null-modem adapter? is it a 25 pin female connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gharnett
ID: 10807183
ok, from the ok prompt i learned that you type boot and that gets you to the sun login screen. thanks yall.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CadburyKat
ID: 10815903
One word of caution.  The mothedoligy you are using has been know to take a SUN system to the ok prompt.

Sometimes, when you plug a serial cable into the serial A port it sends a break signal, which is essitially a stop-a.

If you find yourself at the ok prompt remember you can type 'go' to resume.  This may or may not work.
0