Solved

VB.NET What's the best way to create a Printable Sheet?

Posted on 2004-04-12
8
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I need to create a printable sheet for workers to use as a transfer document.

Basically the sheet will need to contain information from a DB (tool name, maker, serial #, etc) and then information on the sender and on the receiver (also from the DB) and a blank line for signature and date.

I created the form in Word but I am not sure this is the best way to do this.

Is there a better way or should I stick with Word?
&
If I stick with Word, how do I get my txtToolName.text to populate the Tool Name Word field?

Thanks,
Erik

0
Comment
Question by:tifosiv122
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 400 total points
ID: 10806577
Erik,

I would advise that you use a crystal report instead of using Word.  You can create the printable sheet to look any way you'd like, and Crystal is designed specifically for generating reports or documents with information pulled from a database.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 100 total points
ID: 10806858
Hi tifosiv122,
Check out this link for Microsoft type print forms.....

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnwinforms/html/printwinforms.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tifosiv122
ID: 10807280
Crystal Reports is not an option because there is no more money in the budget.

The MSDN link is great but I think it's too advanced for what I need it to be used for.

I am looking for a simple report...

20 Fields of data, 2 signature lines and 2 date lines.

I am still reading over the MSDN link but I am still open to easier suggestions.

Erik
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10807397
Erik,

If you're using Visual Studio, then you have a version of crystal reports included that you can use - otherwise I wouldn't have recommended this approach.

If you are developing .Net outside of visual studio then I agree it's not a good option.

frodoman
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tifosiv122
ID: 10807416
Frodoman,

I thought VS.NET included just the viewer, I didn't realize it came with the program...I need to look into that, thank you.

Erik
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10807436
It isn't the complete version of Crystal Reports 9, but I would say it's something like 90% complete.  It is more than capable of the kind of reports you are discussing.

In Solution Explorer, just rt-click and Add New - one of your options will be Crystal Reports and this will open a tab allowing you to drag & drop onto the report, etc.  If you need specific help then the Crystal forum has lots of past postings that will be useful to you.

Good luck!

frodoman
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 10807463
Hi tifosiv122,

If you have sql2000 or better you can request the new Report documention software from Microsoft (Free).
(Business Intelligence projects software)
Works like Crystal Reports. I think it will replace CR in the future.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10807498
IMHO I Microsoft has several versions to go before this tool is really competitive with Crystal.  But it's not a bad first showing, and I agree that it's only a matter of time before Crystal is bumped out of .Net.
0