Solved

cpu

Posted on 2004-04-12
19
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am currently running an athlon 1700. How much of a performance increase will i see if i upgrade my processor to say a 2700?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jim25
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 25 total points
ID: 10806514
If whatever you are doing is cpu-constrained, then likely you will get a 2700/1700 increase.  If it's a 3D game, you may be constrained by your video card and not see much, if any, improvement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim25
ID: 10806597
so you are saying in effect then (presuming i am cpu constrained) that I will get a 58% increase in performance?

Is it really as simple as that?!?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10806672
Yes it is.  If it's an Office application (which typically is not cpu constrained), you won't get that increase, because they depend on hard disk accesses also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim25
ID: 10806737
so what is only cpu constrained then?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10806777
Certain games where the video card is powerful enough to handle more, excel spreadsheets that spend a lot of time recalculating, and video compression to mpeg2 and mpeg4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim25
ID: 10806818
ok then is there any way to measure a potential performance increase with stuff that is constrained by other factors as well?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jarich
jarich earned 25 total points
ID: 10807045
jim25,
You can test your current system here now an then after upgrading. You may just discover ways to improve your current computer.
http://www.pcpitstop.com/
Good Luck,
Jerry
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim25
ID: 10807131
I want to know in advance BEFORE I buy a new processor!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10807249
The only simple way to tell is to look at task manager and see if it is at 100%.  A more technical approach is to run a benchmark like Sisoft Sandra, record the readings, and run it again with the system underclocked at two different settings.  If the benchmark time is a linear relationship with respect to the cpu speed, you can assume it is cpu constrained.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim25
ID: 10807610
The things I really want to speed up are things like when i click the start buttom how fast the menu appears and how fast programs load that kinda stuff!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10807659
if you're running WinXP, take a visit to www.blackviper.com for some tips on speeding up your system.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:onsitez
ID: 10808102

  There R bottle necks that can be caused through out UR pc. For instance if U are loading alot of programs at start up or running spread sheets, a faster processor will not help that much, yes it will be a little faster, what will really help is more ram.  There is this law office I go to that every time I go there after I have completed what I was sent there to do, they ask me " can U speed up this one pc, really runs slow" . The pc has a Quantum big foot ( non udma) IDE hard drive that is causing a gigantic bottleneck, getting data out and in. If they opted for a modern UIDE, the pc would be alot faster. Incase UR wondering, they did not get the Quantum replaced, though they continue to ask every time I go there.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:banks1850
ID: 10809202
Onsitez has the right path here.
There are a million different things that can speed up the PC's performance.  Generally a cpu upgrade from 1700 to 2700 athlon won't do a heck of a lot unless you are using very cpu hungry apps like video renering, computer aided drawing, picture editing, and some database applications that do heavy data filtering before sending back results, oh and many games.  Something like clicking on the start button doesn't really use clock cycles because it is not doing calculations (well it does a tiny bit but for our discussion it really doesn't) unless you are using shadows and some of the funky graphics that windows offers for their menus like fading (still not very cpu intensive but more then none).  One of the bigger bottlenecks out there are the bus speeds on the motherboard, the hd access time (not just the hd rpms!), the RAM speed (if you have a decent amount of ram and don't open 20 apps at once, the ram size won't really be as huge a factor as the ram speed is).

The other thing to remember is when you are talking about such a large jump in processor models, usually they come with core programming changes.  These changes usually effect the speed at which the cpu calculates too, so the old "newcpuHz/oldcpuHZ" isn't necessarilly true.  To truely build a faster PC, I wouldn't focus so much on the cpu and look more at motherboard reviews and check out the Front Side Bus and RAM speed (I.E. PC133 as opposed to PC2700 DDR RAM)  
sorry this is so long but it really is a more complicated topic then just cpu vs cpu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jim25
ID: 10809556
Thanks for all your comments. I guess what is needed is a program that lets you input all your hardware components and tells you which are the biggest bottlenecks for particular activities...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jarich
ID: 10809800
jim25,
I think you need to tune up and improve the computer you have now rather then just a faster cpu. The site pcpitstop is just the thing to help you find those bottlenecks. Getting rid of any Spyware is also a step in the right direction to a faster loading computer, I like Spybot.
Good Luck,
Jerry
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaggyb
ID: 10811283
if you are looking for a decent peice of hardware then i would recomend for the best bang for your buck.......

a 2800+ amd athlon xp
256 X2 pc 3200 ram
a dual channel nforce 2 chipset motherboard

this you can get for under 400$
youll run real nice......

now if you are trying to make your start menu run faster then you might wanna up that to a gig of ram

this is all assuming that your SOFTWARE is in tip top shape

i read some comments about spybot thats not bad  run that get rid of spyware
also check out msconfig....... disable anything unessesary on start up......... becuase in there if you dont know what your doing you can turn off some things that you really dont want to depending on the os


also you mentioned how much of a performance increase will you get.... from a 1700 to a 2700 well the answer is not as cut and dry as 2700/1700

infact the 1700 (going off raw memroy here) has 128 l2 cache the 2800 has 512 l2 cache

cache is REALLLLLY fast memory ON the processor and its where the processor looks FIRST for the next instruction to execute before looking at memory

plus the achitectiure is a bit diffrent i beleive  ( i think amd put in a few extra bells and whistles in the later versions of the althon xp)




0