Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Building a new computer.  Video card error won't allow me to get to the bios.

Posted on 2004-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi there:

I am building a new computer.  There is nothing on the hard drives at all.  I Installed the ASUS 9800XT and tried to boot up.  The system never makes it to the bios.  It gives a repetition of beeps and the screen comes up and says:

"You have not connected the Power Extension cable to your Asus video card.  Please refer to the "Getting Started Guide" for proper hardware installation!!!"

 I have no idea what the power extension cable is???  Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

John
0
Comment
Question by:jwmghf
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10806649
You need to connect a separate power cable to the card.  It looks like the power cable to a cdrom or hard disk.  You can get a Y splitter if you don't have any available.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10807427
y splitter if you do this you can wear out the psu quicker so use it for shortest amount of time possible  

do you have the book for the card if so look in there how many beeps are they short or long or both  if it beeps that means something is wrong that is if it isn't just one beep

yesterday i opened up my mom's hp computer in it it had an wierd power connector so maybe it is an hp thing dono
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 10807586
"if you do this you can wear out the psu quicker so use it for shortest amount of time possible"

Not if the power supply is able to handle the extra draw.  I have used Y splitters for years without any ill effects.  If you have a weak power supply, adding anything to the load will cause it to die sooner.

The Asus 9800XT has a power connector near the top - it's the white block rectangle in the first picture: http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1558
0