[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

html Newbie. Need help building professional site

Posted on 2004-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hey,
I'm trying to build a professional website. a flash website or at least a html website with lots of Stuff. But the problem is i really don't know jack about building websites. I have macromedia studio MX. I am also looking for a software that can just publish my website files into a folder(so i can easily upload it to my hosting). I barely know html coding
What i'm asking is what do i need to get started(The software,Guides,what i need to learn)

ps. I learn fast but i'm not willing to learn a lot of stuff i don't need
0
Comment
Question by:adecold
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 160 total points
ID: 10806752
Here is the place to start:

http://www.w3schools.com/

If you want to do it right.  Learn the standards, i will sve you a lot of grief down the road.

Don't start out using tools that seperate you from the code.  Start out codeing in Notepad or some other straight text editor, until you understand the code, and then look at using the GUI based tools.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 80 total points
ID: 10807488
Well if you want to learn flash you really should go to a intro class or buy a book on flash.  You also should learn some basics about HTML coding.

Here is a good tutorial on creating a simple page - and it uses CSS for layout which is the correct way to do things :

http://www.mako4css.com/Tutorial.htm

Here are some other tutorials that will probably be very useful (and if not at least the main site will be useful such as Dreamweaver FAQ site:

http://www.stickysauce.com/tutorials/html/tutorialsindex.htm
Sticky Sauce Basic HTML tutorial

http://www.dwfaq.com/tutorials/Tables/flexible_tables.asp
Flexible Page Layout using Tables

http://www.thepattysite.com/window_sizes1.cfm
Dreamweaver Resources including "How can I make my pages look good on all monitors?"


0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:webwoman
webwoman earned 160 total points
ID: 10808299
>>I learn fast but i'm not willing to learn a lot of stuff i don't need

You need basically everything. I doubt you'll run into anything you don't need. ;-) Learn everything you can -- HTML/javascript/php/perl/asp/.net/graphics/design/typography/databases/XML/XSL/Flash/etc.

And when you think you've mastered that, start over, because it will all have changed. ;-)
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:adecold
ID: 10808918
Am i supposed to be learning html or xhtml. HTML is the older version isin't it

Comment from webwoman
=You're kidding right??(hope so)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10808951
Well HTML is a subset of XHTML.

I would start out learning just HTML - you can then move on to XHTML if you need to, but taht would be overkill for starting out.

And webwoman is not kidding about constantly starting over every few years - because that is how fast technology changes.  And it is becoming faster every day.

But don't let that scare you.  If you start out with a solid base of HTML (look at the Sticky Sauce tutorail and Mako's tutorial) you will be able to get very far and easily adapt.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10808954
XHTML is not a language it is a standard that defines the extension of HTML to support XML documents in the browser.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10823095
Glad we could help. Thanks for the A. :^)

Cd&
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:adecold
ID: 10969960
0