Solved

Finding drivers for Gateway 310s

Posted on 2004-04-12
6
2,721 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Found a Gateway 310s computer that is operational, but has no software.  Loaded XP, but have no drivers for 'on board' Ethernet and funky modem.  Gateway's site was a mess.

Anybody know a good source for a Gateway 310s driver CD, or just a place to download the drivers themselves?

Thanks, ET
0
Comment
Question by:EmmaTech
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 10806754
Have you tried www.driverguide.com?
user: drivers
password: all
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmmaTech
ID: 10807035
Yes, tried 'driverguide'.  That site can 'tie you in knots'.  May just have to stick with the Gateway site.  Tough when the S/N sticker is incomplete.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 40 total points
ID: 10807180
I think this is the driver for your ethernet

http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/search.asp?param=310s&st=kw
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10807497
do a random search for gateway 310s in yahoo but go into advanced search to make it shorter and change the results of page to 100 so less clicking to go to the next page

i am going to search now too
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10807676
here go here but you would have to signup  it is FREE

http://www.driverrequest.com/forum/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:EmmaTech
ID: 10822299
Thanks Callandor and 'oldgrey'.  I am a little closer to resolution.  Looks like the key with Gateway is having a serial number.

ET
0