Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

What kind of desktop would you buy or processor?

Posted on 2004-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have been using a PC for a server and I am going to purchase another one but with a little more power.  It will be used as a server running server 2003 software.  It house access databases on a shared drive and runs a VB6 app to gather information and store in the shared database.  I have not purchased a actual server due to the costs for what you get and the fact that this PC is not going to be utilized as a true server.  No Active Directory or the likes.

I was wondering which chip would be better for multitasking apps and any other things I should look for in purchaseing a PC to be utilized this way?
0
Comment
Question by:sjmmajor
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10807526
a p4 or even an amd but you have to get the correct board for it |:-(((  
also go to www.valexpc.com or even www.newegg.com    good site   i know another one but can't remember the url tell you later this week  
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10807814
Well since you are multitasking then you are going to want to stick with high end processors with hyperthreading.  Hyperthreading will allow for more applications at one time.  Something like a P4 2.8 with HT or a higher speed as long as it has HT.  Or you could get a 64bit AMD processor which also has HT, either a 3200 + or a 3400+.  You could also look at either the FX-51 or the new FX-53 from AMD.  Dual xeon processor would also come in handy for multitasking.  If you don't need really powerful processors then a two dual Xeon 2.4 ghz would work.  However, if you want more power then dual Xeon 2.8ghz or higher would be better.  

Here is a list of recommended list

P4 2.8 or higher with HT
AMD 64 3200 + or 3400+
AMD FX- 51 or FX 53
Intel Xeon Dual processors 2.8ghz or higher.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10808232
Depends on the number of connections that will be active, I suppose. If the load is normally light, most of Dell low-end servers should be adequate, as an example. Not very high-end, but they just sit there and do their job.

If there is heavy use, you'll have to adjust for that by going into things suggested above.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjmmajor
ID: 10815305
Thanks very much!!  This is what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10815706
Your welcome :)
0