?
Solved

Outlook 2000 crashes when trying to access contacts.

Posted on 2004-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Outlook 2000 crashes when trying to access contacts.  I have already tried to do a detect and repair and aslo reinstalled outlook.  Any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:ppimentel9
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 252 total points
ID: 10807385
Do you get an error message?
Does Outlook completely shutdown after the error?
How specifically are you accessing clients when you get the error?
Can you compose new mail and click To: without problems?
Give the specs of your OS and SP's
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 248 total points
ID: 10808253
Try going inside outlook using safe mode (start --> run --> outlook /safe)
Check if you are able to view the contacts

What you may also want to do is to take a backup of all contacts.
Remove all the contacts completely and reimport them back and see if it would allow you to access

0