Solved

sun box with no monitor

Posted on 2004-04-12
9
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have this sun box that needs to be fired up but i don't have a monitor for it. I need to change the ip so we can ssh into it. I hear you can use a laptop as a monitor. I even have a cable that is usb to ps2 to 25 pin female with a 25 pin gender changer which plugs into the back of the sun box. is this correct? do i have to use a program to connect to the sun box? what do i do?
0
Comment
Question by:gharnett
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
connect the Sun box with your PC using a null-modem capble on the RS-232 (25-pin connector on Sun, usually)
Keep in mind that some people have different opinions who is DCE and DTE for the null-modem connection, so you probably need null-modem cable without crossed wires (2-3,6-8-20), you need to test yourself.
Then start a terminal program on your PC, the settings should be 9600 baud, 8 bit, 1 stop bit, no parity (8-1-N)
after that, you should see some characters on the terminal while booting.
If you see nothing, check the cable (null-modem, etc. see above).
If the characters are strange (ASCII, but not readable text), check 8-1-N.
If there're are starbge characters, some missing etc., check spped (9600, probably 19200)

When you see the characters, try to press the Break key, Sun should go into BIOS mode.
There you can switch to terminal output on serial.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
Comment Utility
Make Ehernit cable with a PC.

you can change for your PC
the IP as same family with Sun box
Example:

Sun Box 122.122.122.200
Your Pc  122.122.122.201

and you can login in the Sun box.

After you can change Ip and reboot the Sunbox

and the Ethernit cable in the old place....

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
most original SUn boxes do not boot without a keyboard and/or serial terminal
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:redim
Comment Utility
hi
there are 2 options:

1.>if you want a graphical display you can download  a utility like Xmanager  from
http://download.com.com/3302-2340_4-6128455.html?pn=2&fb=0
   it works on the basis of ip address.
install it on ur windows laptop open Xbrowsers
type in the IP of ur sun box...& you will have a
graphical display.
then work on it as if a monitor is attached to a local display card... n change ur ip.

2.>check out
http://www.stokely.com/unix.serial.port.resources/A-B-Ycablepinout.html
for an indepth on preparing a null modem cable for sun systems.
red
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
redim, how do you connect to A Sun box which has not yet finished booting ('cause keyboard was missing)
1.> is out of question ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep_Shenoy
Comment Utility
Hi gharnett,

In all sun boxes right from sun4d to the latest sun4u, if the keyboard is not present, the system  uses serial ports A (by default) on the sun box as a tty console.
Now if u dont have a monitor, then do the following....First, power off the sun box..by pulling out the power cable. disconnect the cable and then power it back on.
second, connect the USB-serial cable between a laptop and the SUN box.
Alternately, u can also use a null modem cable between a PC and the SUN box. Use hyperterm to open a session.
U must get atleast a OK prompt...and there u are the console of the SUN box...login and change the IP address...

hope this helps
0
 

Expert Comment

by:redim
Comment Utility
hi ahoffmann
 the author doesnt mention abt the absence of a keyboard ...also from his note i thought the system was running in the past as he wants to change his ip....& a sun system can be booted without a keyboard / serial cable if the parameter
ttya-ignore-cd=true.
in any case if the 1st option didnt work i have given him a link abt serial cables :-)
regards
red
0