Solved

Sametime Session maintenance

Posted on 2004-04-12
7
708 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi guys
One quick question for u guys...WE have a single sign on enabled in our environment, Now i have a web application which Has Sametime enabled in some of the pages. The user logs in the application and using this information Is there any way to pass on this login information to the sametime, so that he is automatically logged in sametime also in the web page...


Partha
0
Comment
Question by:p_partha
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I would say they both have different session entirely and will not share the login information.. Don't ask me why. As it is logical to me as user logged into sametime server already and never need to be re-authenticated.. but the desktop client is not a browser..So you have different set of authentication presented

Excerpt from notes.net

The following Sametime applications support SSO:
Java Connect client
Meeting Room client
ST Links
Java Toolkit
COM Toolkit
ST Discussion database (Sametime Token only)
ST Team Rooms (Sametime Token only)

Note that the Sametime Connect client for Desktop (C++ client) does not support SSO.  If you log into the Sametime Connect client for Desktop and then attempt to attend a meeting, you will need to log in.


~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:p_partha
Comment Utility
Hemanth,
I have made the web page sametime enabled. You must be knowing that we use


stlinkslogin(<username>,<password>,token)


This login information i don't want to give, as i already login in the webpage .. is it possible to send the information i get to authenticate myself to enter the webpage to this stlinkslogin method


Hope i am clear

Partha
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
So you are having problem as you jump from web page to web page.. and ST is asking you to re-login everytime.. Is that what you meant ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:p_partha
Comment Utility
Let me try to be clear here

I have a webpage (which requires authentication). I have embedded sametime in it using STLINKS TOOLKIt. Now when i login in this webpage, can i login  him in Sametime also(in the same page), Now if u see the methods available,
STLINKSLOGIN, it asks for username and password, which i wnat to be showered thru the login page of the webpage

Partha
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
Comment Utility
both are in same server?

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Yes , it's possible, but I think you must copy some files to the server (manually).  Isn't that in the redbook ?  We use this between Quickplace and Sametime ourselves.

And both servers must share the same LTPA token - this may be a problem if you have an R6 server using Internet Sites and the R5 server, using the old webconfiguration.  I haven't solved this one yet myself.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, you can do this.  You need to pass the ST toem in the login, instead of user name and password.  In orderto pass thr ST token, you will need to open a page that uses the hidden-design sametime agents in the WQO.  I don't recall exactly how it passes the token, it might have been a cookie in one version, I think the sample databases (discussion, teamroom) actually have the token as a hidden field on the page.
0