Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Max allowed Connections to Win2k shared folder

Posted on 2004-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Can I increase the max allowed connections to a share in Win2k Pro?
0
Comment
Question by:webweever
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 10807319
No
There is a hard 10 connection limit.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Beachdude67
ID: 10807355
Yes. Upgrade the box to Windows 2000 server with the number of licenses you need. 10 is the maximum share number for a 2000 pro box; if you need more, it should be upgraded to server.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10807386
Reference:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;122920

Workarounds? Windows 2k Server, SAMBA server, Win9x share...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:trghpy
ID: 10807574
Upgrade to linux, install samba, loose the headache of microsoft license agreements.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmissild
ID: 13600933
Just searching for something on here but I cannot believe somebody said "UPGRADE" to Linux.... Ha what a joke. Linux may be an upgrade if you are running Win 95 or maybe even 98 but once you reach 2000 and XP Linux has nothing.
0