Solved

How to configure Symantec AntiVirus Gateway 3.0 for a Lotus Notes 5.0.12 server

Posted on 2004-04-12
10
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
The Computer is running both Lotus Notes Server and Symantec AntiVirus Gateway.  I am able to receive e-mails from outside, but I cannot send messages to outside of my domain.  Symantec AntiVirus Gateway 3.0 is configured to listen to the port 25 and pass the messages to Lotus Notes using port 2525.  Lotus Notes server is then listening to port 2525 (inbound and outbound).

Please assist.

Enrique
0
Comment
Question by:Enrique040897
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10810391
I am not sure I can give some solution. But for notes it is port 80.


Wait for a while, other experts will come and assist you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10812587
For Notes it isn't port 80, of course....

To send mail to the outside, you need a SMTP connection document and a Global domain document.  Check the Administration help to do this.

cheers,

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enrique040897
ID: 10812930
I want to install Symantec AntiVirus Gateway on my Lotus Notes server.  SMTP service is running without problems.  After installing Symantec AntiVirus Gateway, I got the problems so that I do need to configure both services (Lotus Notes and Symantec AntiVirus Gateway).
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10814524
In the configuration document  (router/basics tab) for the server, try putting 'localhost' as 'relay server', or else the ip address of the server.  Outgoing messages will then pass tru your Symantec Antivirus gateway too.
Or use an SMTP connection document, to do the same.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enrique040897
ID: 10815610
I will schedule this, Bozzie4.  I will let you know.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 10825470
Hi Enrique,
> Lotus Notes server is then listening to port 2525 (inbound and outbound).

Lotus Notes can't listen on port 2525 outbound... nothing cna listen on an outbound port LOL.  I assume you mean that you set Domino to listen on inbound port 2525, and to send outbound to a relay host listening on port 2525.  Therein wuld lie your problem.  You should only be using 2525 for inbound, not for outbound.  SAV or your other external relay host are listening on the usual port 25, and that's where Domino needs to send to.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enrique040897
ID: 10871537
Bozzie4:  One question:  Do I try to put localhost as a relay server OR use an SMTP connection document?

I followed your suggestion but I put localhost as a relay server AND I used an SMTP connection document (Both), but nothing.  Are they excludent?

For QWALETEE:  I did try your suggestion without success.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Enrique040897
ID: 10917838
Boziie4, did you see my comments?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10918824
The 2 would do the same thing, so only use 1 of them.  You'll need to trace what happens, so use some more logging (use the notes.ini settings on the configuration document, to add some more logging), also on the gateway, check what happens.  In every case, the messages should leave the domino smtp server (outgoing port needs to be 25 !)  and be delivered (on port 25) on the gateway.

It is however possible, that you will need to change the setup : add a alias ip address to your network card, and use that as the ip address for your notes server.  Then you can keep everything on port 25, but on 2 different ip addresses.  You will have to add ports in the notes.ini too (check admin help how to do this)

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10918843
The outgoing port must be 25, because otherwise the mail will be trapped in a loop : domino sends to smtp port 2525, which is the DOMINO smtp incoming port, so that would explain why the mails never reach the gateway

cheers,

Tom
0