Solved

Any experience with Freevo and/or KnoppMyth?

Posted on 2004-04-12
4
466 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I'm thinking of making a Tivo box using Freevo or KnoppMyth.

Anyone have any experience/advice?
0
Comment
Question by:rfr1tz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 100 total points
ID: 10809274
I used tried Freevo and Myth, but I'm still paying my $12.95 per month for my Tivo subscription. I think it's much easier to use and since I installed a network card in it, I can do pretty much anything with it that I wanted to (e.g. video extraction).

But this is probably not what you wanted to hear :-) I don't know KnoppMyth (just the standard Myth), but both Freevo and Myth are easy to install. KnoppMyth sounds like it's even easier than that ;-)
What hardware do you have in mind?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rfr1tz
ID: 10814775
I'm not sure. I was thinking of building from scratch. I guess you need a card that takes in TV signals and converts to MPEG.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 100 total points
ID: 10815189
If you want to buy one that uses MPEG directly, this will get expensive. The "normal" TV capture cards output MJPEG, which is different from MPEG. MJPEG requires more CPU resources on the PC, MPEG is very resource-friendly (this is what the Tivo uses, that's also the reason why it can work with just a 50MHz CPU - and no, I did not forget one zero :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
willy134 earned 150 total points
ID: 10818495
the card to look for (if you want to go to mpeg) is the hauppauge pvr250 (the 350 works but is more experimental)

However with that said I have at bt878 card (bt878 is the chipset, and is on many cards..a clasic is the ati tv-wonder (not the all in wonder))  I can record decent video (actually it is quite excellent video) into mpeg4 format with a 1.7GHz celeron.  I built the entire system for about $400 and it does a wonderful job.

Recommendations,

go with a nvidia geforce4 440MX graphics card.  It has the best tv out in linux with the nvidia drivers.  (ati has a problem--except I heard the newer 9x00 series works well) you can get that card for about $40.  I don't know from freevo, I use myth but I would assume they are using the same low level drivers like bttv and ffmpeg.  

When buying a tv capture card make sure it is either a hauupauge pvr (250 or 350) or it says it is a bt878 card.  Then double check the appropriate driverpage.

http://ivtv.sf.net for hauppauge
and http://bttv.bytesex.org for bttv

I chose myth because it offers automatic commercial skipping.  I true plus.  Freevo looks nice but I save myself a good 10minutes/hour of watching tv if I record and skip the commercials.

Signup for discussion boards at and watch the posts there.  Also post your questions there.  Most people are willing to help.

Any other questions.  just keep posting them!
0