[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Object reference not set to an instance of an object

Posted on 2004-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I am trying to get a variable that a user selects from a dropdownlist then clicks on submit and puts the changed information in a sql tbl.
0
Comment
Question by:magdensc
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10807684
<form action="yourscript.cgi">
<select>
<option value="1"> value 1</option>
<option value="2"> value 2</option>
<option value="3"> value 3</option>
<option value="4"> value 4</option>
<option value="5"> value 5</option>
</select>
<input type="submit">
</form>



Cd&
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
third earned 150 total points
ID: 10809763
sounds like, we need to see the code...
0