[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

GPO Hide "My Computer" from desktop and start menu

Posted on 2004-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
14,354 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I can find "Hide My Documents from Desktop" and "Hide My Documents from Start Menu" but what I want to do is hide the "My Computer" icon from desktops and start menus via AD group policy. Anyone know where this setting might be?
0
Comment
Question by:smetterd
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10807682
What clients are you running?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 10808013
If it is Windows 2000 or XP.

Go to Start ==> Run ==> type gpedit.msc and click Ok.

Expand.
+User Configuration
 + Administrative Templates
  + Desktop

And you will see "Remove My Computer Icon from the Desktop" which will allow you to enable to disable that icon.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10808033
Also if you go to

Expand.
+User Configuration
 + Administrative Templates
  + Start Menu and Taskbar

You can modify the those items. Including "Force Windows Classic Start Menu" which will prevent My Computer from showing.
0