?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server DNS Help

Posted on 2004-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I don't know very much about DNS with windows 2000 server.

I have a mail server:  mail.xyz.com

The private ip address of this server is 192.168.0.2

I am using windows 2000 Server DNS & it resolves mail.xyz.com to the public ip address.

Is there a way to have the w2kserver resolve mail.xyz.com to the private ip address??

Thanks for any help.

Cleavis
0
Comment
Question by:Cleavis
  • 3
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 10809256
what do you mean the public IP address?

You should have an AD setup with your domain name as the dns (xzy.com)

Forward and reverse lookups....get rid of the root hints.....add a forwarder in the properties of the DNS AD server and then you can browse the internet.

you should only be doing DNS only for your internal network.

If you have an Email Exchange server is should not be given a public IP address. Only have your ISP DNS setup a MX record that points to one of your public IPs and have that NATEd to your email server....

:)

dawne
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1500 total points
ID: 10810959
Cleavis

Yup a couple of solutions to this one.

1. If your internal DNS Server is a primary zone for only your internal use then replace the entry for mail.xyz.com with the internal IP address

2. If you host your own DNS and it is publically available for others to lookup mail.xyz.com then you will have to set up a seperate DNS for your internal users (perhaps XYZ.local) and forward to the existing external DNS for external resolution.

3. If neither of these are suitable then you could add a LMHOSTS entry to the internal clients that resolves mail.xyz.com to the internal address.


Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 10814576
wow James pretty impressive stuff you got  up your sleeve on your site.....can I be you when I grow up? LOL Or better yet can I work with you instead?

;)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10814716
pcbrat

Wow, thanks, compliments indeed - especially coming from one with all those points and certifications too

Mail me offline and we'll talk about getting together - be warned tho, I haven't yet grown up ;)

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 10814830
Ha ha I will NEVER grow up!

email where? your experts exchange email?

and how would we get together you are in Europe! LOL
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10814866
pcbrat

Good for you
yup, the mail address posted on the site will work fine (I don't actually work for EE, I just use that email address so I know where people got the address from)

I work all over and was in the USA five times last year.

Cheers

JamesDS
0