[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

subreport imbedded on a main report improper results

Posted on 2004-04-12
12
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a main report "A" on the trip table.
  sorted and breaks by cust and commodity.

I produced a summary report "B" able to be run on the cust and commodity break that allows selection by cust, commodity but sorts and summarizes by ship.

I have tried to imbed report "B" into the footer section of report "A".  
I want report "B" to total only the number of trips on that page break.

Can I accomplish this with this method?

0
Comment
Question by:whosoever
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10807656
Access does not provide this function directly

You would have to actually assign records to pages in the report and use that page number assignment as a group in order to get the second subreport to work as you describe.

-j-
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 10807667
try putting your subreport in the group footer and not the page footer.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:whosoever
ID: 10807672
I appreciate your time.  Thank you.  I will give it a try.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:whosoever
ID: 10807913
Steve,
I have report "B" in the group footer for commodity, since that breaks more than customer and is where I want the subreport to appear.  Any specific settings to adjust?


Jadedata,
I have the page number printing on the report at each detail line.
Can I update  the trip record with that value from the report?  I am not sure what to do next?

Thank you both.

I am trying to not have to perform all the accummulations at the detail and the summary print in the main report?

It seems so straight forward if the two reports work separately that I could embed.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 10808213
I think you will need to build a composite key  of cust and commodity in both the main report's query and the subreport's query to make sure both are displaying results for the same records and use the composite key as the linking field between them.

Steve
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10813021
Steve:  

I think whosoever is looking for page totals.  The only way I've been able to do these with out report code to runtime total a control on a page is to ASSIGN the page to the report in advance based on one or more conditions (worked pretty well too as I recollect..)  and then group on that assigned page number to get the page totals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whosoever
ID: 10827734
jadedata:
I have the page number updated in the table.  How do I specify in the query controlling the data coming into the subreport to only bring in that particular pages records?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jadedata earned 2000 total points
ID: 10829487
This is not done in the query.  Just include that field in the query for the main and sub reports.
group the main report by that field...
put the subreport in the group section for that field
use the MasterChild Links to connect the Main and subreports by that field in the recordsources

Bon Chance and let me know how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whosoever
ID: 10835196
I am having to deal with groups that span pages.

I am working on some code.  I will let you know.  

Thanks,

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10835365
perhaps if you always started a new LOGICAL group on a new page, instead of trying to acquire a page total....

Page totals are generally of little value without some other kind of LOGICAL grouping limited to that page as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whosoever
ID: 10836876
Jadedata,
Thanks again for all your help.  I am going to the top of page at each new cust/comdty break.

The code is currently set to udpate a page number on the records at On detail of the report.  When the subreport runs at comdty break the records are chosen by linking the current page number with the records from the table that are updated with that page number.

A problem exists when, a particular cust, comdty has records that go beyond 10 on a page(two lines of data per record) the subreport goes to the next page and the pagenumbers are off!!


0
 

Author Comment

by:whosoever
ID: 10837003
Nico, can you help?
0