?
Solved

Trying to install Fedora on a Win95 System

Posted on 2004-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello,
I want to run Fedora on my formerly Win95 desktop.
I am a complete n00b to Linux, but I would like to break free from the grip of Gates.
This installation will be on my backup computer, in case I royally screw something up.
I'm not looking to dual boot and don't have any partitions on the current harddrive; I just want one OS - Linux.
I downloaded the 3 i386 ISOs on my main computer and will burn them to CDs and hopefully boot from CD later.
(I'm not sure if my computer can do this - its probably 8 years old; just in case I cannot, how do I make a Linux boot disk so that I can access the CDs?)
In the mean time, how do I re-format my DOS drive to Ext3?
Like I said, I really have 0 experience with Linux, but I consider myself to be fairly computer savy. If any one could give me a step-by-step process for the absolute beginer, it would be much appreciated.
Thanks,
Adam
0
Comment
Question by:aj72886
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bkfirebird
ID: 10807933
you dont have to format it seperately, just boot from the linux cds ... most distros have a partition manager and you can do it from there
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10809336
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 400 total points
ID: 10810803
Since you say you are new to linux , why don't you try the knoppix cds before actually installing linux. You can download knoppix from
http://www.knopper.net/knoppix-mirrors/index-en.html

get the knoppix cd and boot from the cd drive and you can experience linux without making any changes to your system

as regards how to format  you have the following options

1. use softwares like partition magic
2. use the partitoner that comes along with the linux install program

/abhijit/

ps :

>>I downloaded the 3 i386 ISOs on my main computer and will burn them to CDs

remember to burn it as disk images and not just copy the iso files to a blank cd
0