Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I want to set up a small WISP

Posted on 2004-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi all,

I'm an experienced, but now retired, network engineer - however, focusing almost entirely on wired connections.

I live in an area where we can't get a broadband connection, I can however get satellite or a dedicated line with the permissions to re-broadcast it. So, I would like to get a high speed connection and wirelessly resell it my neighbourhood.

I've done as much reading as I can at sites like:

http://www.bbwexchange.com
http://www.seattlewireless.net

And they have been very useful, unfortunately they've left me with a couple of holes in my knowledge and are (understandably) rather US centric, I'm in the UK.

So, here's my thinking so far:

Base Station:

180 degree directional antenna at my home (I live on the edge of the fairly small region) on a pole to give line of site over almost the entire village/small town.
Wireless AP with MAC authentication, WEP and QoS control.

Clients:

Those within a couple of hundred meters are OK with native WiFi NICs in their laptop/PC.
Those a little further out get wireless radios giving them an Ethernet port.
Those even further out get the radios with direction antennas on the side of their house.

Picking antennas seems fine, I know the distance I want to cover, have a nice high launch position and have considered down tilt, gain, etc.

However...these are my questions:

1) What box can I get to provide bandwidth limits, etc, for each client on the network? I'm expecting this to be pricey, but even if I'm doing this for fun/to breakeven I want to ensure one kid with Kazaa doesn't hog the network.

2) What radios should I use? I've seen recommendations for:

http://wisp-equipment.com/radios-cb3.html

But these seem pricier than I was planning for the client end and I think the 200mW rating exceeds EU limits...(can't find 'em for sale here anyway).

3) Further if someone needs an external antenna how can I connect a radio to it without a 5 meter aerial lead running into the house from it and there by negating the antenna's boost. What I would like is a self contained antenna/radio I can mount externally and run into the house with Ethernet and powered with PoE, unless you can suggest better.

All I need is a UK source for these parts, cheaply as possible but I understand I'm looking at a good few thousand pounds outlay. Remote management, etc, would be great but I assume gear of this level will include that.

Phew, thanks for reading to the end!
0
Comment
Question by:JennyCallon
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
YohanShminge earned 252 total points
ID: 10809207
1) Check out the products on: http://www.qos-bandwidth.co.uk/limit-traffic-per-user

2) I know its not a site in the UK, but you might be able to find this model elsewhere.  Its not too expensive, and it allows you to turn down the signal strength to 100mW, which I believe complies with EU limits: http://www.wisp-router.com/product_info.php?products_id=235&osCsid=8f9cd54c8d932efe97cd84d1287c6aa1

3) Sorry, I'm not sure...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:navinquadros
navinquadros earned 248 total points
ID: 10810295
Hi Jenny,

If you're comfortable with linux, you could take a look at NoCatAuth ( http://nocat.net ) and the great setup articles here (http://www.wi-fiplanet.com/tutorials/article.php/3111111 and http://www.wi-fiplanet.com/tutorials/article.php/3286631)

No Cat is an opensource captive portal which gives you the flexibility of managing your WiFi service. You can do bandwidth provisioning and I think you can find tips to block stuff like Kazaa.

Nevertheless considering the fan following NoCat has got, you could give it a try.

Oh yes....and tell me of your experience :)
0