?
Solved

Linux Setup Questions - Newbie

Posted on 2004-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

I am trying to set my PC up with SUSE Standard Server 8.  I have installed it on my laptop as a dual boot.  Which works fine.

1) When I boot into linux I am only using part of my screen.  How do I check my screen setttings and see what screen resolution I am using?

2) I have access to a wireless network and I have a Microsoft wireless card (Microsoft I Know) .  Where do I go to try and add new hardware or see what hardware is recognized?  

3) I tried to load wget from the rpm package using rpm -i wget.rpm.  It comes back and says it failed dependencies and requires info?   Where is a good place to find RPM packages?  Where can I find the info RPM I need?

Thanks, for looking and I would appreciate any other suggestions you may have which might make the transition easier.  
0
Comment
Question by:qvfps
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10809349
1. You can check the log file /var/log/XFree86.0.log for the resolution that was used. Look for the first line that contains the string "Modline" - this should be the size that is used for your screen. You should probably re-run the YaST2 X configuration (you can also start sax2 directly). You find all the configured settings in /etc/X11/XF86Config

2. You may have to upgrade to a later version of SuSE for this to work. Which card is it?

3. Where did you get wget from? If it's not a SuSE package, don't install it. Do you have access to your installation CDs? If so, then just start up YaST2 and install wget from the CDs. This will automatically resolve any dependencies.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 10810834
3) Where is a good place to find RPM packages?

--check http://rpmfind.net/


/abhijit
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10811810
For SuSE RPMs go either to your installation CDs, or to ftp://ftp.suse.com/pub/suse/i386/8.0 (or any other version you need RPMs for).
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
willy134 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10818552
Check out this list for linux wireless lan drivers
http://www.linux-wlan.org/docs/wlan_adapters.html.gz
and then read this faq about installing the linux drivers.  I think it will work and should not be too difficult.
ftp://ftp.linux-wlan.org/pub/linux-wlan-ng/FAQ


rpms foir wireless are here
http://prism2.unixguru.raleigh.nc.us/

good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:qvfps
ID: 10819190
Thanks for all the suggestions.  I will try them and let you know how I make out.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:qvfps
ID: 10829094
Thanks for the assistance.   I am further along now than I was a short time ago.  

Sorry khkremer.  I meant to split the points but I did not get that option.    


0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10829101
You can post a request in the Support are (see the link at the top of the page) and ask them to reopen this question. You should get the choice to accept more than one answer (see this link for more information: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Linux_Setup/help.jsp#hi69)
0