?
Solved

Users logging into multiple computers and local file access security.

Posted on 2004-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Windows 2000 domain XP clients. I have around 100 users that switch between computers fairly often for short periods of time. We have a 3rd party application that a) requires the user to have local administrative rights b) uses a login script to map printers.

I do not want to add 100 users to the local admin group on every pc. I thought to use a generic account but this poses a problem mapping printers and also logging into our exchange server.

Can I configure local rights through active directory? Obviously I dont want users with domain privelidges but if I can give them specific access to a folder in windows directory that would work. Does anyone have any suggestions on how to go about doing this? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sbrancheau
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HeathAdams
ID: 10808480
Are you using roaming profiles?  I think this would be a viable solution  

http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/15061/15061.html 

Shows you how to set them up.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 375 total points
ID: 10809275
You can add the "Domain Users" group to the "Local Administrators" group instead of the individual users. That way it includes everyone in the domain to have local admin rights.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 10809283
why does it need local admin rights/ Is there a reg key it needs access to? If so is it a Hkey Local User or Current? If it is local you may be able to configure something

Find out from the app provider.

what you could do is create a group in AD and add those users that need that access into that group. Then create a poilcy that allows them to have admin access to that key


dawne :)
0