Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Applications for Linux - Newbie

Posted on 2004-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am trying to see if I can get rid of windows and run Linux on my home PC.  I have installed SUSE standard server 8 and I am looking for some applications to replace Windows applications.  I would like to find Linux replacements for the following programs.

1) Adobe Illustrator
2) Paint Shop Pro
3) Macromedia Dreamweaver

If you know of a good replacement for these applications I would appreciate it if you could direct me to where I can find our more information about them.  Thanks for any suggestions.

Greg
0
Comment
Question by:qvfps
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 168 total points
ID: 10809225
I'd think those requirements could be satisfied by OpenOffice and gimp.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luxana
Luxana earned 168 total points
ID: 10809455
yes,and also this link can be useful for you

http://linux.tucows.com/
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gtkfreak
gtkfreak earned 164 total points
ID: 10825593
You can also try:
Scribus for Desktop Publishing
Blender for Graphics design. Wireframe, 3D, solid, lighting effects, etc.

0