Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apache Sendmail Configuration

Posted on 2004-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I have enabled relay control on my apache mail server.

I would like to allow relaying from select domains.

If this is possible could somebody please tell me how.

Thanks,

Cleavis
0
Comment
Question by:Cleavis
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:prof666
ID: 10811598
Cleavis,

Relaying by http proxy is not a very good idea, as it can leave you open to spammers using your system. If you are running an older version of apache this is the first thing that will happen after a compromise.
It is possible to restrict your proxy access via the allow/deny statements:

#<IfModule mod_proxy.c>
#    ProxyRequests On

#    <Directory proxy:*>
#        Order deny,allow
#        Deny from all
#        Allow from .your-domain.com
#    </Directory>

However you would be better advised to use a proper MTA such as postfix/sendmail/exim to route your mail.

Da Proff
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 10815448
Cleavis,

are we talking about controlling relaying access on the SMTP server, or controlling access on Apache.

What is your smtp mail server product and version.  You could get it by doing a "telnet youipaddress 25", and type in "helo whatever".

cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cleavis
ID: 10815504
samri,

sendmail version 8.11.6

currently i am a member of xyz.com & use mail.xyz.com to send email.

i would also like to send mail throught mail.xyz.com while i am logged in to abc.com.

When i try this it sends the following error message:

"Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.
      Subject:      test
      Sent:      4/12/2004 5:08 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      'Webmaster@Cleavis.com' on 4/12/2004 5:09 PM
            551 5.7.1 we do not relay"


0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
samri earned 2000 total points
ID: 10823011
Hi cleavis,

This is sendmail problem.  You may get a much better solution is you either request the question to be move to Sendmail area (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Sendmail/).

I would try to help (as much as I could).

I would assume that the error is coming from Sendmail at abc.com.  And this is normal because you had attempt to relay the mail to xyz.com.  In order to do this, you could either;

Configure the sendmail on abc.com, to allow relaying from xyz.com;
or.  Configure your mail client, to use mail.xyz.com as the SMTP server.

Please could you post the complete SMTP header of the bounced mail. (you may change the real hostname and IP address).

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 11761083
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

    ACCEPT: samri

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Periwinkle
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0