Solved

What kinda field is this { EMBED PBrush }

Posted on 2004-04-12
11
1,999 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What kinda field is this { EMBED PBrush } or is it just the result from a paste of a graphic?
0
Comment
Question by:Sparky191
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 250 total points
ID: 10808164
It's what happens if you insert an object with an extension that the current system recognises as one that PaintBrush can deal with.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sparky191
ID: 10808680
Its a field? What can you do with a field like this?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 10811240
You can view and edit the picture by double-clicking (or right-clicking and chosing from the pop-up menu). This will open the image in the appropriate application (which, in this case, I notice is now called simply 'Paint').
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sparky191
ID: 10811314
I kinda meant using VBA, does this field have any useful properties from a VBA point of view?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 10814223
Some of the general field methods would work, like Cut, Select or Delete.
It depends on what you think is useful.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 10814491
Press Alt F9 to view fields.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sparky191
ID: 10814933
Ok cheers. Handy shortcut JOrzech whats the one for bookmarks?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 10817809
Tools, Options, View, Bookmarks :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sparky191
ID: 10818448
Shortcut for one, not for the other. Don't yah love MS.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 10819130
Oh - I see - you want a SHORTCUT to view bookmarks Sparky!  Sorry - I misunderdtood.... Alt G will take you there but then you have to select bookmark! LOL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sparky191
ID: 10828256
Good enough. Cheers.
0