Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless data transfer between laptops

Posted on 2004-04-12
11
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hi guys,

Do anyone know, how to connect two laptops to transfer data/files.

I do not have infrared port on my Hp laptop that has mobile intel pentium 4 on it with wlan integrated.

Is there anyway i can connect to other laptop also has WLAN.

Regards,
Sash
0
Comment
Question by:sashraja
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10808208
If they are both connected to a wireless router/switch, they will appear as nodes in a network and you can copy things just as if they were connected.  If you're trying to do it without a router/switch or wireless access point, I don't think that's possible.  You would be better off using a crossover cat5 cable, which will at least be fast.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sashraja
ID: 10808712
If there is a infrared port in my laptop, it will be easy to transfer files between laptops. What will be the case is i dont have infrared and only i have Wlan.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10809316
Then you will need to get a wireless access point, or the cheaper solution, a network crossover cable.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sashraja
ID: 10818521
I talk to the hpshopping sales rep and informed me that i can use wlan to transfer file between two laptops without any additional hardware. I do not know how?.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 10819473
The sales rep, like most salespeople, is not the one to go to for technical details about what will work.  WLAN is wireless networking, what we were talking about: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/W/WLAN.html  Sure, you don't need anything more for the laptops, but you're still missing a wireless network to communicate with.  
The point being, the two laptops cannot just talk to each other without a network present somewhere, which would be provided by a wireless router/switch or wireless access point.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10819831
I have to take back what I said above: there are a couple of ways in which two laptops can communicate without anything else needed - adhoc mode being one of them.  See this question: http:Q_20862391.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mowgli1977
ID: 10852850
I think setting two laptops in Ad-hoc mode would be easier (providing both laptops have Wlan capabilities).
Other cheap options, which I used to do:

Laptop1                                        Laptop2

com port--------serial cable-------com port (then run 'new network connection wiz')
lpt port-----parallel cable---------lpt port
ethernet-----crossover cat5e cable-----ethernet port
(IR USB adapter) :::::::::::::: (IR USB adapter)
(Bluetooth USB) :::::::::::::::: (Bluetooth USB)

hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ChrisSchumann
ID: 11043613
You have to do a little more work with ad hoc mode. You can use zero configuration, but only if both machines have XP. Even if they do have XP, you could set your IP addresses manually. (Use private IP addresses like 192.168.1.3 and 192.168.1.4, netmask 255.255.255.0 on both, default gateway can be set to one of the machines.)

For file and printer sharing, make sure both are in the same workgroup and that the account you use exists on both machines and has the same password.
0