[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Requesting data from Microsoft Exchange....

Posted on 2004-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
6,258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Greetings,

The following is not an error, but is constantly showing up on our workstations using Office XP/XP Pro.

Titled: Requesting data from Microsoft Exchange...

Outlook is retrieving data from the Microsoft Exchange Server "NAME". You can cancel the request or minimize this message to the Windows taskbar until Outlook closes the message automatically.

(There is a small check box labeled "Always minimize this message when a delay occurs")

-------------

I am personally running W2KPRO with Office 2000. I don't ever have any problems. It appears to only be users running Office XP. The users who are running XP Office complain all the time that this message is popping up and it delays them from doing other tasks.

One last note: Any of the XP users who have synchronizing of offline folders turned on also have this delay (similar message, but for file sync). None of the 2000 users have this problem.

I'm thinking along the lines of time out, but could there be a configuration problem with the local application or is it a server side issue??

Thanks in advance,

Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:digitalbeachbum
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10808340
Have you enabled (checked) the Always minimize this message box?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Bembi
Bembi earned 750 total points
ID: 10808779
See the following articles for some reasons:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;824118
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;299485

Within the articles, you will find the hint, that there are some known issues with Outlook 2002, so try to run Office Update to get your clients up to date, or work without any offline files.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
spakko earned 750 total points
ID: 10809323
Make sure that your DNS is configured correctly on all clients. Ensure that your virus scanner is not scaning M: drive, c:\windows\system32\iinetsrv or your <installed location>\Exchange folder. Check memory usuage, hard disk and CPU usage on your server using perfmon.

I used to run a 1500 user network and got the same problem. In my case the poor sever was just getting overloaded. I bought a new server, problem went away.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 10827341
Yes, what spakko said it a good idea. You should make sure, than no "on access" virus scanner scanns the exchange database as well as the M:\drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:digitalbeachbum
ID: 10932749
The virus scanner was already avoding those directories and files, but I like your suggestion. I'm going to split the points.
0