Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PS2 PC connection

Posted on 2004-04-12
9
Medium Priority
?
7,091 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Can I connect my PS2 to my PC using a USB cable?

Thanx,
Boyidiot
0
Comment
Question by:Boyidiot
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10808367
Not exactly sure I follow you - but if you're asking if you can connect a PS/2 port mouse or keyboard to a USB connector on your computer, the answer is 'No'.
You can do the opposite with an adaptor tho - plug a usb mouse or keyboard into a PS/2 (bus) port...

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10808378
USB isn't designed for peer-to-peer connections, but for host-to-device connections.  I know the XBox has an ethernet connection that allows it to connect to a network, so maybe the PS2 has something similar.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10808387
Assuming PS2 = PlayStation2
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10808394
Haha - didn't even ring a bell till you said that Callandor -
PS2 still equal's IBM's version in my mind... lol
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10808519
This can not be done as PS2 you can not network them as with an XBox.  Might have to what for PS3. :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10808532
you can network them, just not like what you want to do.  I did not type what i was thinking correctly.   maybe some more caffine.  ahh caffine is good. ;)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10808620
That caffeine sure gets a lot of play here these days ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Boyidiot
ID: 10809251
I was(am) trying to connect the PS2(playstation 2) directly upto my computer, and hpoefully transfer the memory card files back and forth, but looks like you can't

Boyidiot
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
blacksteel earned 150 total points
ID: 10812011
wait, you can connect your Playstation2 to PC for saving  your memory files. I've seen the product at store that does that, I think its EBgames store. I'll check the website to see if they carry it. BRB

Black
0