?
Solved

Hosting Issues

Posted on 2004-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
We are hosting our static web throu our ISP.
We are planning to implement online application
(online statistical Reports, NewsEngine, Press Release, Dyn Faq)
The ISP will offer us the web server based on MS SQL Server2000, ASP
HTML, and exporting tools SQL Server2000 DTS
Throu DTS the our webmaster will be responsible to update
and modify the data by logg'ing into the administration site.
in Our Company we are using Oracle9i on AIX boxes.

Do you recommend me using ASP, SQLServer2000, HTML
for the dynm. update instead of Java and MySQL + PHP?

Is there any considarations should I take before using dynamic upates?
What about the security issu using dynm. upadtes?

I tested the last days the Web server it was very slow in respond
any ideas how can I speed it up?

Any measurment tools around to check the HTML code / page size / Dowload time
and imrovment suggestion


Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:madunix
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 10810088
It all depends on what your budget is, what tools are you or your staff more familiar with.

You need to determine why it is slow.
Is it the server thats slow, is it the program that is slow, is it the line thats slow? When you know what makes it slow, then you can start looking at how to improve it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:QLJ
ID: 10829490
what kind of internet connection are you using?
To assess your website try http://www.netmechanic.com/
I've tried their trial version. Personally, i think it gives a reasonable analysis.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:madunix
ID: 10830188
i ll give more details
I have asked some of the ISP in my country to host our web.
The web will include an application with 2 areas: the public area & the members’ area.
Public Information will be:
Information such as News, Events Databases, etc.,
which will be hosted at ISP, and we will have the
ability to update them through the administration area.
Public users will be able to search by categories, Member name  and type
Users will be able to search the statistical data by Data type,
year, bonds or stocks and month for the current year.
Members will be able to register online.
Members will be able to view information regarding the Ownership from database
Memebers will access the info which are aloocated on our
main server.
Main server is based on Oracle RAC running AIX5.1

Can any one help me with the following
1- describe the requirement Hardware/Software on both sides
2- specify database connectivity,
3- Do we need a dedicated server hosting option, including firewall hardware and/or software option.
4- should we go for .NET or other

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 10830930
1. this all depends on what you will be running on that one machine, and what your requirements are.  To give you an idea, at home I have a plain old PC 400 MHz 512 Mb ram SCSI HDs and it serves web sites, MS SQL db etc. it flies. You can buy a 20000 Gigahertz machine and still not have enough resources if you are getting thousands of hits, and or if your application is badly written.
2. I have no idea what your after there?
3. No you do not need to go a dedicated solution, but it might be more stable and secure if you do, again depends on your budget and what kind of service your after.
4. I personally would recommend ColdFusion, but you need to go for what you or your staff are familiar with, I also believe .NET is a piece of ...............%% but thats my opinion and everyone else has another opinion.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
digus earned 150 total points
ID: 11215324
"Do you recommend me using ASP, SQLServer2000, HTML
for the dynm. update instead of Java and MySQL + PHP?"

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!

PHP/MySQL is much much faster, much more secure, and definately cheaper that the M$ altenative. It will work in any browser, and run on any server with php installed. Plus you won't be TRAPPED by the Micro$oft money machine for the rest of your programming life. MySQL is compatible with M$ SQL - but wath out for capitalization, M$ servers dont care about capital letters, but real servers do. Open Office can be used just like M$ Office/Access with more functionality. The hardware requirements will depend on the amount of traffic of course. A P4 3Ghz with 2 Gb RAM running Linux can handle just about anything. If you are not anticipating much traffic though, then there's no need for a dedicated server. Go Open Source!

Good luck!
0