Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing from Linux RH9 to JetDirect 500x

Posted on 2004-04-12
10
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hey guys,

I am trying to set up a printer from a RH9 workstation to a printer attached to a HP JetDirect 500x on parallel port 2.  So far, no luck.  I have tried using CUPS, but obviously I am doing something wrong.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:neowolf219
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:neowolf219
ID: 10813239
Have increased points.  Need an answer or help asap.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10818270
Have you  used  redhat-config-printer and selected a jet direct printer?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:neowolf219
ID: 10818475
Er, I've set it up using the print manager and did select the jet direct option here.  Also tried going through CUPS admin (http://127.0.0.1:631) and this did not work either.  Is there anything I am missing when setting up using the jet direct. It always options of 9100, and when I print it acts like it works, but then it doesn't.  

thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10818981
The best setup you can make is through the excellent free HP driver hpijs.
You need the ghostscript package installed, then download, compile and install hpijs.
Then under cups, select the proper PPD (the one with hpijs) for your printer.

What is your printer model ? And why do you need a JetDirect print server in between the printer and your linux box ?

It should work like a charm.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:neowolf219
ID: 10824762
Alf666,
Printer is a kyocera fs-7000+ (don't laugh, not my setup).  Company uses a Jet direct so it can have two printers attached to 500x using one ipaddress (which concludes that yes, they are cheap).  

Forgive my ignorance on all of this.  Would the best place to find the hpijs be support.hp.com?
Once I find this and try it, if it works I'll give you the points.    

Thanks.

BTW:  I know I don't need the jetdirect between my box and the printer, again, just what I have to work with.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10825784
hpijs is not the right answer as it's not an HP printer.
You'll find all that you need there :

http://www.linuxprinting.org/show_printer.cgi?recnum=Kyocera-FS-7000plus

For info (of for future "good" printers :-)), hpijs is here :

http://hpinkjet.sourceforge.net/

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:neowolf219
ID: 10827202
alf666,

thanks a million for the link.  I am still a bit confused on setting the up though, since the kyocera I want to print to is on port 2 of the jet direct.  If I was trying to print to port one, I don't believe I would be having this issue, but we have a huge plotter attached to port one.  

You are assured points, but if you can help with this specific issue I will give them all to you.  

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:neowolf219
ID: 10827203
alf666,

thanks a million for the link.  I am still a bit confused on setting the up though, since the kyocera I want to print to is on port 2 of the jet direct.  If I was trying to print to port one, I don't believe I would be having this issue, but we have a huge plotter attached to port one.  

You are assured points, but if you can help with this specific issue I will give them all to you.  

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alf666 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10832305
The JetDirect is a networked print server, isn't it ?
If I'm not mistaken, you just have to configure cups to print to port 9100 for printer 1, 9101 for printer 2 ...etc.

So, your second printer is on port 9101.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mogmismo
ID: 11015955
Try to install from the command line as a raw printer, just as a test.  Don't give it a PPD file just yet:

lpadmin -p [PRINTER NAME] -E -v –vparallel:/dev/lp1
lpr -p [PRINTER NAME] /etc/hosts (or some other file to test)
lpstat -a to show printer queque

If this doesn't work, then remove the printer with a:

lpadmin -x [PRINTER NAME]

If you get ~some~ output,  you can worry about the correct ppd then.  Read 'man lpadmin' to figure out how to specify it.

Also, you can try /dev/lp0 for printer port 1, and lp1 for printer port 2, etc...

Good luck
0