Solved

Insufficient base table err updating ADO record

Posted on 2004-04-12
6
428 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hello all,

When using the update property of a ADO Recordset, I am getting the following error:
Runtiime error '-2147467259 - Insufficient base table information for updating

I was ok sometimes and sometimes not. I figured it out when it happens. It only errs when I update on a record retreived using a select stmt containing UNION.

Can you help me with resolving this problem? Thank you.
Phil

I am using to open the recordset:
lstg.Open lstgSel, cnAgent, adOpenKeyset, adLockOptimistic

and the following for the update:
Private Sub scrn_Note_GotFocus()
   saveNote = scrn_Note.Text
End Sub

Private Sub scrn_Note_LostFocus()
   If saveNote <> scrn_Note.Text Then
        lstg!NOTE = scrn_Note.Text
        lstg.Update
   End If
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:spoowiz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 10808827
That would be because it is a Read-Only resultset.  Make the following change and see for yourself:

lstg.Open lstgSel, cnAgent, adOpenKeyset, adLockOptimistic
Debug.Print (lstg.LockType = adLockReadOnly)

and the following for the update:
Private Sub scrn_Note_GotFocus()
   saveNote = scrn_Note.Text
End Sub

Private Sub scrn_Note_LostFocus()
   If saveNote <> scrn_Note.Text Then
        lstg!NOTE = scrn_Note.Text
        lstg.Update
   End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 10808847
Also, please maintain these old open questions:
1 02/20/2004 250 How to Sort data in Form created by Form...  Open Microsoft Access
2 02/25/2004 125 TCP/IP Error in window 2000  Open Networking
3 02/25/2004 50 ASP.NET and MySQL/ASP and MySQL  Open Mysql
4 03/04/2004 500 Linked Table to dbase file has bad field...  Open Microsoft Access
5 03/04/2004 500 Opening dbase file (.dbf) from VB  Open Visual Basic
6 03/05/2004 500 Please HELP. URGENTLY need help from VB-...  Open Visual Basic
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 125 total points
ID: 10809611
UNIONed queries cannot be updated because ADO won't know which query to update.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:spoowiz
ID: 10809652
acperkins - thanks. i'm cleaning them up now. last 2 weeks was bad due to family emergency.
i don't understand your solution. it looks the same as my original? my original is not read-only, is it?
emoreau - dosn't UNIONed query generate one ADO resultset? you must be right, the behavior supports your explanation. so the workaround is to open another recordset with the one record and update it?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 10809666
>>dosn't UNIONed query generate one ADO resultset?

Sure. All the record from all the UNIONed queries are joined together to look like a single record.

>>so the workaround is to open another recordset with the one record and update it?

I would prefer doing a direct SQL action query:
YourConnection.Execute "UPDATE TableX Set YourFieldName = YourNewValue"
0
 

Author Comment

by:spoowiz
ID: 10809784
thanks
0